Real Name:
Betty Hall Jones née Betty Bigby
Profile:
American pianist and singer.

Born : January 11, 1911 in Topeka, Kansas.
Died : April 20, 2009.

She was married to a banjoist named Hall (1926-1936), and later to trombonist Jasper Jones, they married sometimes in the mid-1940's.

Daughter of cornetist and brass-band leader George Arthur Bigby.
Variations:
[a1009725]

Artist

Betty Hall Jones Discography Tracks

Vocals

1561421 Betty Hall Jones - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's album art Various If I Ever Cry (You'll Never Know) and 6 more… Various - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 1561421 France 1985 Sell This Version
RR 1311 Betty Hall Jones - Sweet Petunias : Independent Women's Blues, Volume 4 album art Various You Got To Have What It Takes Various - Sweet Petunias : Independent Women's Blues, Volume 4(LP, Album, Comp) Rosetta Records RR 1311 US 1986 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

1561421 Betty Hall Jones - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's album art Various If I Ever Cry (You'll Never Know) and 6 more… Various - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 1561421 France 1985 Sell This Version
RR 1311 Betty Hall Jones - Sweet Petunias : Independent Women's Blues, Volume 4 album art Various You Got To Have What It Takes Various - Sweet Petunias : Independent Women's Blues, Volume 4(LP, Album, Comp) Rosetta Records RR 1311 US 1986 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

15352 Betty Hall Jones - My New Papa's Got To Have Everything / Say A Little Prayer For Me album art Nellie Lutcher And Her Rhythm My New Papa's Got To Have Everything Nellie Lutcher And Her Rhythm - My New Papa's Got To Have Everything / Say A Little Prayer For Me(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15352 US 1949 Sell This Version
33361 Betty Hall Jones - Georgia Music Educators Association Presents 1969 Junior High All State Chorus And State Piano Division Soloists album art Various Gossip, Gossip (as Jones) Various - Georgia Music Educators Association Presents 1969 Junior High All State Chorus And State Piano Division Soloists(LP) Century Records (4) 33361 US 1969 Sell This Version
JB-1100 Betty Hall Jones - My New Papa's Got To Have Everything album art Nellie Lutcher My New Papa's Got To Have Everything Nellie Lutcher - My New Papa's Got To Have Everything(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Jukebox Lil JB-1100 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
1561421 Betty Hall Jones - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's album art Various This Joint's Too Hip For Me (as B. Hall Jones) Various - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 1561421 France 1985 Sell This Version
JB-1104 Betty Hall Jones - You're On The Right Track Baby album art Martha Davis And Her Torrid Trio Same Old Boogie (as B. H. Jones) Martha Davis And Her Torrid Trio - You're On The Right Track Baby(LP, Comp, Mono) Jukebox Lil JB-1104 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
CAS 101 Betty Hall Jones - Rien Ne Va Plus album art Rien Ne Va Plus* This Joint's Too Hip For Me (as B. Hall-Jones) Rien Ne Va Plus* - Rien Ne Va Plus(CD, Album) Casino Records (13) CAS 101 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
WIS CD 603 Betty Hall Jones - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 3 album art Ray Charles I'll Do Anything But Work (as Betty H. Jones) and 1 more… Ray Charles - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 3(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 603 France 1995 Sell This Version
N2K39 Betty Hall Jones - Songs For Lovers Of Swing album art Various Ain't That Fine (as Betty Jones) Various - Songs For Lovers Of Swing(2xCD, Comp) n2k N2K39 UK 2002 Sell This Version
FGD57152 Betty Hall Jones - Forever Gold album art Ray Charles Ain't That Fine Ray Charles - Forever Gold(CD, Comp) St. Clair FGD57152 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
PLATCD 927 Betty Hall Jones - The Genius album art Ray Charles Ain't That Fine (as Hall) and 2 more… Ray Charles - The Genius(CD, Comp) Prism Leisure PLATCD 927 UK 2003 Sell This Version
DYN 2001 Betty Hall Jones - Blues Before Sunrise album art Ray Charles Ain't That Fine (as Jones) Ray Charles - Blues Before Sunrise(CD, Comp) Dynamic (9) DYN 2001 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
FG321 Betty Hall Jones - Soul & Blues album art Ray Charles Ain't That Fine Ray Charles - Soul & Blues(CD, Comp) Forever Gold FG321 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
TMI779 Ray Charles Feelin' Sad (as Jones) Ray Charles - Blues Before Sunrise(CD, Comp) Time Music International Limited TMI779 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
CDR0437 Ray Charles Ain't That Fine (as Jones) and 1 more… Ray Charles - Sentimental Blues(2xCD, Comp) Rajon Music Group CDR0437 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
274 1457.58 Betty Hall Jones - Black Jack album art Ray Charles Ain't That Fine (as B. Hall) Ray Charles - Black Jack(2xCD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde 274 1457.58 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
CLP2015 Betty Hall Jones - Pure Genius album art Ray Charles Ray Charles - Pure Genius(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, Pic) Stardust Records (7) CLP2015 US 2007 Sell This Version
220268 Betty Hall Jones - Ray Charles - An American Icon album art Ray Charles Ain't That Fine (as Jones) Ray Charles - Ray Charles - An American Icon(2xCD, Comp, RE, RM + DVD-V, PAL, Zon + Box, Har) T2 Entertainment 220268 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
ACD-00292-01 Betty Hall Jones - The Best Of album art Rienne Va Plus This Joint's Too Hip For Me (as B.Hall-Jones) Rienne Va Plus - The Best Of(CD, Comp) 3A Records (3) ACD-00292-01 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version
A 1635 Betty Hall Jones - After Hours album art Betty Hall Jones After Hours Betty Hall Jones - After Hours(7", Single) Ameritone Record Company A 1635 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit