Betty H. Jones

Betty H. Jones

Real Name:
Betty Hall Jones née Betty Bigby
Profile:
American pianist and singer.

Born : January 11, 1911 in Topeka, Kansas.
Died : April 20, 2009.

She was married to a banjoist named Hall (1926-1936), and later to trombonist Jasper Jones, they married sometimes in the mid-1940's.

Daughter of cornetist and brass-band leader George Arthur Bigby.
Variations:
[a1009725]

Artist

Betty Hall Jones Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

WIS CD 603 Ray Charles I'll Do Anything But Work (as Betty H. Jones) and 1 more… Ray Charles - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 3(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 603 France 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit