Il Guardiano Del Faro

Real Name:
Federico Monti Arduini
Profile:
Il Guardiano del Faro (alias of Federico Monti Arduini, born in Milan, 1940) is a renowned Italian composer, songwriter and music producer.
In the 60′s he mainly worked at the Bluebell Record label, producing records for several Italian and international artists, such as Frankie Avalon and Gino Vannelli. He also wrote songs for several singers like Mina (3), Gigliola Cinquetti and Wess And Dori Ghezzi.
But Monti Arduini became more famous when, with his pseudonym Il Guardiano del Faro (“The Lighthouse Keeper”), he composed and played many instrumental works based on the use of a moog synthesizer, featuring a music style halfway between classical production and a refined instrumental pop.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMRL 6108 Il Guardiano Del Faro - L'Uomo E Il Mare album art Il Guardiano Del Faro L'Uomo E Il Mare (Album) Ricordi SMRL 6108 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
SMRL 6116 Il Guardiano Del Faro - ... Per Chi Si Ama Come Noi album art Il Guardiano Del Faro ... Per Chi Si Ama Come Noi(LP) Ricordi SMRL 6116 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
2448 031 A Il Guardiano Del Faro - Concerto D'Amore album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Concerto D'Amore (Album) Polydor 2448 031 A Italy 1974 Sell This Version
TPL1 1156, TPL1-1156 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Amore Grande Amore Libero album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Amore Grande Amore Libero (Album) RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana TPL1 1156, TPL1-1156 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
SPL1-9400 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Pensare, Capire, Amare  album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Pensare, Capire, Amare (Album) FMA SPL1-9400 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
LPX 53 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Domani album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Domani (Album) Cetra LPX 53 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
LPX 66 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Oasis album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Oasis (Album) Cetra LPX 66 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
LPVS 1942 Il Guardiano Del Faro - ... Tu Sempre Tu ... album art Il Guardiano Del Faro ... Tu Sempre Tu ... (Album) RCA LPVS 1942 Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
PL 31571 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Sarebbe Bello Se All'improvviso Nella Mia Vita Arrivassi Tu album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Sarebbe Bello Se All'improvviso Nella Mia Vita Arrivassi Tu (Album) RCA PL 31571 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
NRE/1114, NRE 1114 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Strumentali  album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Strumentali (LP, Promo) Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale, Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale NRE/1114, NRE 1114 Italy 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SRL 10671 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Il Gabbiano Infelice album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Il Gabbiano Infelice Ricordi SRL 10671 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
SRL 10704, srl 10704 Il Guardiano Del Faro - He album art Il Guardiano Del Faro He(7") Ricordi, Ricordi SRL 10704, srl 10704 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
SRL 10685 Il Guardiano Del Faro - L'Uomo E Il Mare album art Il Guardiano Del Faro L'Uomo E Il Mare(7") Ricordi SRL 10685 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
2060 063 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Tema Dal Film "Papillon" album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Tema Dal Film "Papillon" (Single) Polydor 2060 063 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
AS 253 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Papillon / Radar Love album art Il Guardiano Del Faro / Golden Earring Il Guardiano Del Faro / Golden Earring - Papillon / Radar Love(7", Promo) Polydor AS 253 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
JB 38 - 38/A, JB 38 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Frogs (Le Rane) / Killing Me Softly With His Song album art Il Guardiano Del Faro / Roberta Flack Il Guardiano Del Faro / Roberta Flack - Frogs (Le Rane) / Killing Me Softly With His Song(7", Promo) Ricordi, Atlantic JB 38 - 38/A, JB 38 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
SRL 10699 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Frogs album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Frogs(7", Single) Ricordi SRL 10699 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
2060 079 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Tema dal Film Emmanuelle album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Tema dal Film Emmanuelle (Single) Polydor 2060 079 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
AS 277 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Emmanuelle / With You album art Il Guardiano Del Faro / Demis Roussos Il Guardiano Del Faro / Demis Roussos - Emmanuelle / With You(7", Promo) Polydor, Philips AS 277 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
TPBO 1115 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Amore Grande,  Amore Libero album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Amore Grande, Amore Libero (Single) RCA, RCA Italiana TPBO 1115 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
ESP-551 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Encuentro / Amore Grande, Amore Libero album art Patty Pravo / Il Guardiano Del Faro Patty Pravo / Il Guardiano Del Faro - Encuentro / Amore Grande, Amore Libero(7", Promo) RCA ESP-551 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
TPJB 1142 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Amore Grande,  Amore Libero / Sai Che Bevo, Sai Che Fumo album art Il Guardiano Del Faro / Nicola Di Bari Il Guardiano Del Faro / Nicola Di Bari - Amore Grande, Amore Libero / Sai Che Bevo, Sai Che Fumo(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 1142 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
TPBO-1139 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Il Padrino II  album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Il Padrino II (7", Single) RCA, RCA Italiana TPBO-1139 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
ZFM 50406 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Pensare, Capire, Amare album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Pensare, Capire, Amare (Single) FMA ZFM 50406 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
ZFM 50402 Il Guardiano Del Faro - Male D'Amore / Ai Confini Del Sogno album art Il Guardiano Del Faro Male D'Amore / Ai Confini Del Sogno FMA ZFM 50402 Italy 1976 Sell This Version