Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British pop rock musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Phil Collins - Face Value album art Phil Collins Face Value (Album) Billboard, King's Indonesia 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Hello, I Must Be Going! album art Phil Collins Hello, I Must Be Going! (Album, Comp) Yess Indonesia 1982 Sell This Version
3616MR Phil Collins - I Don't Care Anymore album art Phil Collins I Don't Care Anymore(2xLP, Unofficial) Jourdisc-Europe 3616MR France 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Behind The Lines album art Phil Collins Behind The Lines (Album) King Toot US 1984 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - No Jacked Required album art Phil Collins No Jacked Required (Album) A Private Collection, Aquarius (3) Indonesia 1985 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - No Ticket Required album art Phil Collins No Ticket Required (Album) Music Brandenburg Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Live USA Vol.1 album art Genesis with Phil Collins Genesis with Phil Collins - Live USA Vol.1 (Album) Imtrat Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - ...But Seriously album art Phil Collins ...But Seriously (Album) Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Serious Hits... Live ! Part 1 album art Phil Collins Serious Hits... Live ! Part 1 (Album) B.W. Poland 1990 Sell This Version
KARMA 007 Phil Collins - You Can't Hurry Love album art Phil Collins You Can't Hurry Love(CD, Album, Unofficial) Good Karma KARMA 007 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
BEECH-MARTEN 014 Phil Collins - In The Air album art Phil Collins In The Air(CD, Album, Unofficial) Beech Marten Records BEECH-MARTEN 014 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Last Show In Paradise With Or Without Genesis album art Phil Collins The Last Show In Paradise With Or Without Genesis (Album) American Concert Series Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Both Sides album art Phil Collins Both Sides (Album) Vivo (4) Romania 1993 Sell This Version
781426-2 Phil Collins - The Best Of Phil Collins - No Song Of Mine album art Phil Collins The Best Of Phil Collins - No Song Of Mine(CD, Album, Unofficial) Elekta Music Co. 781426-2 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
BAN-007-A Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight (Vol. 1) (Live In USA 1983 (Part One)) album art Phil Collins In The Air Tonight (Vol. 1) (Live In USA 1983 (Part One))(CD, Album, Unofficial) Banana (4) BAN-007-A Australia 1993 Sell This Version
BAN-007-B Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight (Vol. 2) album art Phil Collins In The Air Tonight (Vol. 2)(CD, Album, Unofficial) Banana (4) BAN-007-B Australia 1993 Sell This Version
PC LMA1/2 Phil Collins - Live In Utrecht album art Phil Collins Live In Utrecht(2xCD, Album, Unofficial) Not On Label (Phil Collins) PC LMA1/2 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
LSCD 51131 Phil Collins - Live album art Phil Collins Live(CD, Unofficial) Live Storm LSCD 51131 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Dance Into The Light album art Phil Collins Dance Into The Light (Album) Audio Max Poland 1996 Sell This Version
OXY 021 Phil Collins - Mr. Nice Guy album art Phil Collins Mr. Nice Guy(CD, Unofficial) Oxygen (2) OXY 021 Czech Republic 1996 Sell This Version
0630-16161-2 Phil Collins - Dance Into The Light album art Phil Collins Dance Into The Light(CD, Album, Unofficial) Face Value Records (4) 0630-16161-2 1996 Sell This Version
L-2000 Phil Collins - Lightyears From Home album art Phil Collins Lightyears From Home(CD, Album, Unofficial) Planet Rock L-2000 US 1997 Sell This Version
HB811-9/10 Phil Collins - 24 Carat album art Eric Clapton With 4 Piece Band Feat. Phil Collins Eric Clapton With 4 Piece Band Feat. Phil Collins - 24 Carat(2xCD, Unofficial) Heart Breakers HB811-9/10 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
none Phil Collins - Deep Mega Phil Collins + Genesis Part 2 album art Genesis, Phil Collins Genesis, Phil Collins - Deep Mega Phil Collins + Genesis Part 2(CD, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance none Germany 1998 Sell This Version
GDR 9801/02 Phil Collins - Don't You Know? I'm Mad! album art Phil Collins Don't You Know? I'm Mad!(2xCD, Album, Unofficial) Gizmo Dick Release GDR 9801/02 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

August 31, 2017
Shouldn't interview discs be in the miscellaneous section? They're not albums...
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 27, 2016
It's sad that Phil descended to soft rock hell and damaged his reputation with rather arrogant comments. He was a very accomplished drummer and when he rocked, he could truly rock.

Videos (119) Edit