Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British rock / pop musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Phil Collins - Phil Collins album art Phil Collins Phil Collins (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1984 Sell This Version
PS-266 Phil Collins - Su. Sussudio, The Best Of album art Phil Collins Su. Sussudio, The Best Of(LP, Comp, Promo) WEA PS-266 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - 12"ers album art Phil Collins 12"ers (Comp, EP) WEA, WEA Japan 1985 Sell This Version
PCS-6 Phil Collins - Phil Collins Is Buster (The Singles 1981-1988) album art Phil Collins Phil Collins Is Buster (The Singles 1981-1988)(CD, Comp, Promo) WEA PCS-6 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
50174-0 Phil Collins - Phil Collins - Limited Edition album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - Limited Edition(CD, Comp, RE + VHS, Album, Ltd, NTSC + Box, Comp) A*Vision Entertainment 50174-0 US 1990 Sell This Version
PC 001 Phil Collins - The Story So Far... album art Phil Collins The Story So Far...(CD, Comp, Promo) WEA PC 001 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Story So Far... album art Phil Collins The Story So Far... (Comp) Atlantic Canada 1994 Sell This Version
PC-5 Phil Collins - The Classic Sides album art Phil Collins The Classic Sides(Cass, Comp, Promo) EastWest PC-5 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
VI 867242 Phil Collins - Why Should I Lend You Mine album art Brand X (3) Featuring Phil Collins Brand X (3) Featuring Phil Collins - Why Should I Lend You Mine(CD, Comp) Disky VI 867242 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
0630197392, 2 51699-2, 299263 Phil Collins Hello, I Must Be Going / No Jacket Required(2xCD, Comp) Warner Music Australia, WEA, Wea International 0630197392, 2 51699-2, 299263 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - ...Hits album art Phil Collins ...Hits (Comp) WEA, Face Value Records US 1998 Sell This Version
WTD-593210 Phil Collins - Two Worlds, Super Collection album art Phil Collins Two Worlds, Super Collection(CD, Comp) WEA WTD-593210 Hong Kong 1999 Sell This Version
VK-6, none Phil Collins - Super Instrumental album art Phil Collins Super Instrumental(CD, Comp) Vikkon, Оберіг XXI, Avanti Records (7) VK-6, none Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version
5099908220424 Phil Collins - Brother Bear // Tarzan album art Phil Collins, Mark Mancina Phil Collins, Mark Mancina - Brother Bear // Tarzan(CD, Album + CD, Album + Comp) Walt Disney Records 5099908220424 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Love Songs (A Compilation... Old And New) album art Phil Collins Love Songs (A Compilation... Old And New) (Comp, Album) Atlantic, Face Value Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Hits Live 1990/1997 album art Phil Collins Hits Live 1990/1997 (Comp, Album) WEA Music Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - A Little Bit Of Something For The Weekend album art Phil Collins A Little Bit Of Something For The Weekend (Comp) Upfront, The Mail On Sunday UK 2010 Sell This Version
2564677736 Phil Collins - The Platinum Collection (Face Value / Both Sides / Testify) album art Phil Collins The Platinum Collection (Face Value / Both Sides / Testify)(Box, Comp + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Al) Atlantic 2564677736 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
ERBRD5168 Phil Collins - Going Back • Live At Montreux album art Phil Collins Going Back • Live At Montreux(Box, Comp + Blu-ray, RE, Multichannel + Blu-ray, M) Eagle Vision ERBRD5168 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
5310533442 Phil Collins - Going Back / Testify album art Phil Collins Going Back / Testify(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Warner Music France 5310533442 France 2012 Sell This Version
PHILCD 1, 7243 5 70867 2 1, CDV 2185, 0777 7 86325 2 8, CDV 2620, 0777 7 86328 2 5, CDV 2345, 0777 7 86402 2 6 Phil Collins - The Platinum Collection album art Phil Collins The Platinum Collection(3xCD, Album, RE, RP + Box, Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, Virgin PHILCD 1, 7243 5 70867 2 1, CDV 2185, 0777 7 86325 2 8, CDV 2620, 0777 7 86328 2 5, CDV 2345, 0777 7 86402 2 6 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
none Phil Collins - Johnnie Walker - Long Players album art Kate Bush / Phil Collins Kate Bush / Phil Collins - Johnnie Walker - Long Players(CDr, Comp, Transcription) BBC Radio 2 none UK 2013 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Singles album art Phil Collins The Singles (Comp) Atlantic Japan 2016 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Take A Look At Me Now... (The Complete Albums Box) album art Phil Collins Take A Look At Me Now... (The Complete Albums Box) (Comp, Album) Atlantic UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Take A Look At Me Now... album art Phil Collins Take A Look At Me Now... (Comp, Album) Atlantic Europe 2017 Sell This Version