Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British rock / pop musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Phil Collins - Ark 2 album art Flaming Youth Flaming Youth - Ark 2 (Album) Fontana US 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Nursery Cryme album art Genesis Genesis - Nursery Cryme (Album) Charisma, Charisma Portugal 1971 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Genesis album art Genesis Genesis - Genesis (Comp) Fontana New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Foxtrot album art Genesis Genesis - Foxtrot (Album) Charisma, Charisma Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Selling England By The Pound album art Genesis Genesis - Selling England By The Pound (Album) Charisma Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Two Sides Of Peter Banks album art Peter Banks Peter Banks - Two Sides Of Peter Banks (Album) Sovereign (2) Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
63 69 936 Phil Collins - 70's Pop Sound  album art Genesis Genesis - 70's Pop Sound (LP, Comp) Charisma 63 69 936 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) album art Eno* Mother Whale Eyeless Eno* - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) (Album) Island Records Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway album art Genesis Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway (Album) Charisma US 1974 Sell This Version
ABCX-810 Phil Collins - Book Of Fool album art Eugene Wallace Don't You Feel It? Eugene Wallace - Book Of Fool(LP, Album) ABC Records ABCX-810 US 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Eddie Howell Gramophone  Record album art Eddie Howell Miss Amerika and 7 more… Eddie Howell - The Eddie Howell Gramophone Record (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Peter And The Wolf album art Various Peter's Chase and 10 more… Various - Peter And The Wolf (Album) RSO, RSO US 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Voyage Of The Acolyte album art Steve Hackett Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte (Album) Charisma, Charisma Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Teaser album art Tommy Bolin Tommy Bolin - Teaser (Album) Nemperor Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Stereo Pop Special-98 album art Genesis Genesis - Stereo Pop Special-98 BBC Transcription Services UK 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Helen Of Troy album art John Cale John Cale - Helen Of Troy (Album) Island Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Another Green World album art Eno* Over Fire Island and 2 more… Eno* - Another Green World (Album) Island Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Counterpoints album art Argent Argent - Counterpoints (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Solo Casting album art William Lyall* Solo Casting and 6 more… William Lyall* - Solo Casting (Album) EMI Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - A Trick Of The Tail album art Genesis Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail (Album) Charisma Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Unorthodox Behaviour album art Brand X (3) Brand X (3) - Unorthodox Behaviour (Album) Charisma Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Marscape album art Jack Lancaster And Robin Lumley Jack Lancaster And Robin Lumley - Marscape (Album) RSO, RSO Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Vimana album art Nova (38) Nova (38) - Vimana (Album) Arista Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Johnny The Fox album art Thin Lizzy Thin Lizzy - Johnny The Fox (Album) Vertigo UK 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Wind & Wuthering album art Genesis Genesis - Wind & Wuthering (Album) Charisma UK 1976 Sell This Version