Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British rock / pop musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
CR 154 Phil Collins - A Wonderful Dream album art The Roomantics The Roomantics - A Wonderful Dream(7", Single) Creole Records CR 154 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight (Single, Maxi) Virgin UK 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - I Missed Again album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - I Missed Again (Single) Virgin US 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Please Fall In Love With Me album art John Martyn John Martyn - Please Fall In Love With Me (Single) WEA, WEA New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Thunder And Lightning album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - Thunder And Lightning (Single, Maxi) Atlantic Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Glorious Fool album art John Martyn John Martyn - Glorious Fool (Album) Duke Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - If Leaving Me Is Easy album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - If Leaving Me Is Easy (Single, EP, Maxi) Virgin Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Abacab album art Genesis Genesis - Abacab (Single) Charisma Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Face Value album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - Face Value (Album) Virgin Australia 1981 Sell This Version
45-2141, 45-2141 (SN) Phil Collins - This Must Be Love album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - This Must Be Love(7") Atlantic, Hispavox 45-2141, 45-2141 (SN) Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Couldn't Love You More album art John Martyn John Martyn - Couldn't Love You More Duke Records US 1981 Sell This Version
AS 5000 595 Phil Collins - Abacab / La Nena Del Salvador album art Genesis / Alberto Fortis Abacab (as Collins) Genesis / Alberto Fortis - Abacab / La Nena Del Salvador(7", Promo) Charisma, Philips AS 5000 595 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
31 953 3 Phil Collins - 16 Top Hits - Aktuellste Schlager Aus Den Hitparaden Juli / August 1981 album art Various In The Air Tonight Various - 16 Top Hits - Aktuellste Schlager Aus Den Hitparaden Juli / August 1981(LP, Comp) Top 13 Music-Club 31 953 3 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Hello, I Must Be Going! album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - Hello, I Must Be Going! (Album) Virgin, Virgin US 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Thru' These Walls album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - Thru' These Walls (Single) Virgin Belgium 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Something's Going On album art Frida Frida - Something's Going On (Album, Comp) Polar US 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - To Turn The Stone album art Frida Frida - To Turn The Stone (Single) Polydor Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - You Can't Hurry Love album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - You Can't Hurry Love (Single, Maxi) Virgin Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - I Know There's Something Going On album art Frida Frida - I Know There's Something Going On (Single, Maxi, EP) Polar Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - I Cannot Believe It's True album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - I Cannot Believe It's True (EP, Single) WEA Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15076 Phil Collins - I Know There's Something Going On / Words album art Frida / F. R. David* I Know There's Something Going On Frida / F. R. David* - I Know There's Something Going On / Words(7", Jukebox) Epic, Carrere JC 15076 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15083 Phil Collins - Mi Sono Innamorato Di Mia Moglie / Threnody album art Gianni Nazzaro / Frida Threnody Gianni Nazzaro / Frida - Mi Sono Innamorato Di Mia Moglie / Threnody(7", Jukebox) CBS, Epic JC 15083 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
6841 165 Phil Collins - Club Rock album art Various Abacab (as Collins) Various - Club Rock(LP, Comp) Philips 6841 165 Denmark 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Tell Me It's Over album art Frida Frida - Tell Me It's Over (Single) Discomate Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Don't Let Him Steal Your Heart Away album art Phil Collins Phil Collins - Don't Let Him Steal Your Heart Away (Single) Virgin UK & Ireland 1983 Sell This Version