Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British rock / pop musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Phil Collins - Ark 2 album art Flaming Youth Flaming Youth - Ark 2 (Album) Fontana UK 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Nursery Cryme album art Genesis Genesis - Nursery Cryme (Album) Charisma, Charisma US 1971 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Colin Scot album art Colin Scot Colin Scot - Colin Scot (Album) United Artists Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Foxtrot album art Genesis Genesis - Foxtrot (Album) Charisma, Charisma Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Selling England By The Pound album art Genesis More Fool Me (as Phil) Genesis - Selling England By The Pound (Album) Charisma New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway album art Genesis Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway (Album) Charisma US 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Voyage Of The Acolyte album art Steve Hackett Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte (Album) Charisma, Charisma Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Unorthodox Behaviour album art Brand X (3) Brand X (3) - Unorthodox Behaviour (Album) Charisma US 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Wind & Wuthering album art Genesis Genesis - Wind & Wuthering (Album) Charisma Ireland 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - A Trick Of The Tail album art Genesis Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail (Album) Charisma Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Moroccan Roll album art Brand X (3) Brand X (3) - Moroccan Roll (Album) Charisma France 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Geese & The Ghost album art Anthony Phillips Which Way The Wind Blows and 1 more… Anthony Phillips - The Geese & The Ghost (Album) Hit & Run Music US 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Seconds Out album art Genesis Genesis - Seconds Out (Album) Charisma US 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - ...And Then There Were Three... album art Genesis Genesis - ...And Then There Were Three... (Album) Charisma Colombia 1978 Sell This Version
CN 3146/S Phil Collins - In Concert-180 album art Genesis Genesis - In Concert-180(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3146/S UK 1978 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Product album art Brand X (3) Brand X (3) - Product (Album) Charisma Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Orleans album art Orleans Wind Orleans - Orleans (Album) MCA Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Duke album art Genesis Genesis - Duke (Album) Charisma Yugoslavia 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Grace & Danger album art John Martyn John Martyn - Grace & Danger (Album) Island Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Source: Live At The Lyceum Ballroom, London 7 May 1980 album art Genesis Genesis - The Source: Live At The Lyceum Ballroom, London 7 May 1980 (Album) NBC Young Adult Network US 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Glorious Fool album art John Martyn John Martyn - Glorious Fool (Album) WEA, WEA Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Abacab album art Genesis Genesis - Abacab (Album) Charisma Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Face Value album art Phil Collins Droned and 11 more… Phil Collins - Face Value (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1981 Sell This Version
8 55 840 Phil Collins - Genesis album art Genesis Genesis - Genesis(LP, Comp, Red) AMIGA 8 55 840 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Skinningrove Bay album art Jack Lancaster Jack Lancaster - Skinningrove Bay (Album) Kamera Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version