Collins

Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British pop rock musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Phil Collins - Face Value album art Phil Collins Face Value (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins Hello, I Must Be Going! (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1982 Sell This Version
ZWI 5076 Phil Collins - No Jacket Required album art Phil Collins No Jacket Required(Cass, Album) WEA, WEA International ZWI 5076 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Testify = テスティファイ album art Phil Collins = フィル・コリンズ* Phil Collins = フィル・コリンズ* - Testify = テスティファイ (Album) Warner Music International, Face Value Records Japan 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Phil Collins - I Missed Again album art Phil Collins I Missed Again (Single) Virgin UK 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Thunder And Lightning album art Phil Collins Thunder And Lightning (Single, Maxi) Atlantic France 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight album art Phil Collins In The Air Tonight (Single, Maxi) Virgin Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - If Leaving Me Is Easy album art Phil Collins If Leaving Me Is Easy (Single, Maxi) Virgin Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
PROMO 132 Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight / Innamorati Di Me album art Phil Collins / Vincenzo Spampinato Phil Collins / Vincenzo Spampinato - In The Air Tonight / Innamorati Di Me(7", Jukebox, Promo) Atlantic, Warner Bros. Records PROMO 132 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - You Can't Hurry Love album art Phil Collins You Can't Hurry Love (Single) Virgin Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Sussudio album art Phil Collins Sussudio (Single) Virgin Ireland 1985 Sell This Version
WPCR-2221, WPCR 2221 Phil Collins - True Colors album art Phil Collins True Colors(CD, Single) WEA, WEA WPCR-2221, WPCR 2221 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
5050466-7790-2-1 Phil Collins - The Least You Can Do album art Phil Collins The Least You Can Do(CD, Maxi) Face Value Records 5050466-7790-2-1 Europe 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

Phil Collins - ...Hits album art Phil Collins ...Hits (Comp) WEA, Face Value Records Singapore 1998 Sell This Version
2564677736 Phil Collins - The Platinum Collection (Face Value / Both Sides / Testify) album art Phil Collins The Platinum Collection (Face Value / Both Sides / Testify)(Box, Comp + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Al) Atlantic 2564677736 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Take A Look At Me Now... (The Complete Albums Box) album art Phil Collins Take A Look At Me Now... (The Complete Albums Box) (Comp, Album) Atlantic UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

Phil Collins - Live At Perkins Palace album art Phil Collins Live At Perkins Palace Picture Music International UK 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Live And Loose In Paris album art Phil Collins Live And Loose In Paris (Album) Warner Music Vision Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
50-51011-0519-2-0 Phil Collins - Finally... The First Farewell Tour album art Phil Collins Finally... The First Farewell Tour(DVD-V, Copy Prot., PAL, Zon) Warner Music Vision 50-51011-0519-2-0 Europe 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

August 31, 2017
Shouldn't interview discs be in the miscellaneous section? They're not albums...
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 27, 2016
It's sad that Phil descended to soft rock hell and damaged his reputation with rather arrogant comments. He was a very accomplished drummer and when he rocked, he could truly rock.

Videos (119) Edit