Collins, Phil

Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British pop rock musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

BOX 7788-2 Phil Collins - Italo Rarities album art Various Another Day In Paradise (as Collins, Phil) Various - Italo Rarities(Box + 3xCD, Comp) ZYX Music BOX 7788-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
ZYX 20899-2 Phil Collins - Harmonica On The Road album art Trucker Johnson Band Another Day In Paradise (as Collins, Phil) Trucker Johnson Band - Harmonica On The Road(CD, Album) ZYX Music ZYX 20899-2 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
405380430752 Phil Collins - Die Volkstümliche Hitparade Winter 2016 album art Various Dir Gehört Mein Herz (Radio Edit) (as Collins, Phil) Various - Die Volkstümliche Hitparade Winter 2016(2xCD, Comp) Telamonte 405380430752 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

August 31, 2017
Shouldn't interview discs be in the miscellaneous section? They're not albums...
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 27, 2016
It's sad that Phil descended to soft rock hell and damaged his reputation with rather arrogant comments. He was a very accomplished drummer and when he rocked, he could truly rock.

Videos (119) Edit