F. Collins

Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British pop rock musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Phil Collins - Selling England By The Pound album art Genesis Genesis - Selling England By The Pound (Album) Charisma France Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

REC 21032-4 Phil Collins - Love Affair album art Gloria Gaynor The Answer (as F. Collins) Gloria Gaynor - Love Affair(Cass, Album) Record Express REC 21032-4 Hungary 1992 Sell This Version
101 Phil Collins - Ράλλυ album art Επίκουροι Easy Lover (as F. Collins) Επίκουροι - Ράλλυ(LP, Album) Music Land (3) 101 Greece 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

August 31, 2017
Shouldn't interview discs be in the miscellaneous section? They're not albums...
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 27, 2016
It's sad that Phil descended to soft rock hell and damaged his reputation with rather arrogant comments. He was a very accomplished drummer and when he rocked, he could truly rock.

Videos (120) Edit