PC

Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British pop rock musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Phil Collins - No Jacket Required album art Phil Collins No Jacket Required (Album) WEA 1985 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - ...But Seriously album art Phil Collins ...But Seriously (Album) Virgin Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - Going Back album art Phil Collins Going Back (Album) Atlantic Brazil 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Phil Collins - True Colors album art Phil Collins True Colors (Single) WEA, WEA Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - The Least You Can Do album art Phil Collins The Least You Can Do (Single, Maxi) Face Value Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
50-50466-3944-2-2 Phil Collins - Wake Up Call album art Phil Collins Wake Up Call(CD, Single) Warner Music International, Face Value Records 50-50466-3944-2-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
EW260CD, 50-50466-4187-2-2 Phil Collins - The Least You Can Do / Wake Up Call album art Phil Collins The Least You Can Do / Wake Up Call(CD, Single) Warner Music International, Face Value Records EW260CD, 50-50466-4187-2-2 UK 2003 Sell This Version
526824-2, 075678833205 Phil Collins - Going Back album art Phil Collins Going Back(CD, Single) Atlantic, Atlantic 526824-2, 075678833205 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2010 Sell This Version
Phil Collins - (Love Is Like A) Heatwave album art Phil Collins (Love Is Like A) Heatwave (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic UK 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

Phil Collins - ...Hits album art Phil Collins ...Hits (Comp) WEA, Face Value Records Singapore 1998 Sell This Version
50467-6894-2 Phil Collins - Love Songs (A Compilation... Old And New) (+Extra Stuff) album art Phil Collins Love Songs (A Compilation... Old And New) (+Extra Stuff)(2xCD, Comp + DVD-V, Comp, NTSC + S/Edition) Atlantic, Face Value Records 50467-6894-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

August 31, 2017
Shouldn't interview discs be in the miscellaneous section? They're not albums...
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 27, 2016
It's sad that Phil descended to soft rock hell and damaged his reputation with rather arrogant comments. He was a very accomplished drummer and when he rocked, he could truly rock.

Videos (119) Edit