Phillip Collins

Real Name:
Philip David Charles Collins
Profile:
British pop rock musician (drummer, pianist), songwriter and actor, born 30 January 1951 in Chiswick, London, England, UK. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Best known as a member of Genesis, whom he joined in 1970 as a drummer, then becoming the lead vocalist in 1975 after the departure of Peter Gabriel.
He began a solo career in 1981, while remaining a member of Genesis.
Father of Simon Collins (with his first wife; marriage ended 1978); of Lily Collins (with his second wife Jill Tavelman; married, 4.8.1984, marriage ended, 1994); and of Nicholas Collins & Mathew Collins (with his third wife; married 1999, divorced 2008).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Phil Collins - Is There Anything About? album art Brand X (3) Brand X (3) - Is There Anything About? (Album) Columbia, Rewind (3) Europe 1996 Sell This Version
HST193CD Phil Collins - Live At The Roxy LA album art Brand X (3) Brand X (3) - Live At The Roxy LA(CD, Album, RE) Gonzo Multimedia HST193CD UK 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Phil Collins - Fingerstyle Guitar album art Doyle Dykes One More Night (as Phillip Collins) Doyle Dykes - Fingerstyle Guitar(CD, Album, RE) Howling Wood Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
748143461523 Phil Collins - A Passionate Life album art John Tesh Against All Odds (as Phillip Collins) John Tesh - A Passionate Life(CD, Comp + DVD) Garden City Music 748143461523 US 2007 Sell This Version
81478 Phil Collins - Inspirations album art Will Martin In The Air Tonight (as Phillip Collins) Will Martin - Inspirations(CD, Album) Universal Music New Zealand 81478 New Zealand 2010 Sell This Version
FGBG4909 Phil Collins - Covered Mirror Vol 1 Smooth As Silk album art Unitopia Carpet Crawlers (as Phillip Collins) and 3 more… Unitopia - Covered Mirror Vol 1 Smooth As Silk(CD, Album) Musea FGBG4909 France 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

retrovinyl-sarpsborg

August 31, 2017
Shouldn't interview discs be in the miscellaneous section? They're not albums...
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 27, 2016
It's sad that Phil descended to soft rock hell and damaged his reputation with rather arrogant comments. He was a very accomplished drummer and when he rocked, he could truly rock.

Videos (119) Edit