Władysław Żeleński

Władysław Żeleński

Real Name:
Władysław Marcjan Mikołaj Żeleński
Profile:
Polish neo-romantic composer, pianist and organist (born 6 July 1837 in Grodkowice - died 23 January 1921 in Kraków)
Founder and first director of the Conservatory of the Kraków Music Society (from 1888 to 1921). Father of writer Tadeusz Boy-Żeleński.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1010322]

Artist

Władysław Żeleński Discography

Albums

Д—3452, Д—3453 В. Желеньский* В Татрах / Танцевальная Сюита(10", Mono) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод Д—3452, Д—3453 USSR 1956 Sell This Version
SX 2510 Władysław Żeleński / Józef Stompel Władysław Żeleński / Józef Stompel - Theme Varie Op. 62 / Reverie Op.48 / Idylle Op.63 / Grand Scherzo De Concert Op.35 / Mazurek A-dur Op.31 / Moments D'un Carnaval Op.52(LP) Polskie Nagrania Muza SX 2510 Poland 1988 Sell This Version
0690 Władysław Żeleński Piesni / Songs(CD) DUX 0690 Poland 2011 Sell This Version
CDA67905 Zarębski* / Żeleński* - Jonathan Plowright, Szymanowski Quartet Zarębski* / Żeleński* - Jonathan Plowright, Szymanowski Quartet - Piano Quintet Op 34 / Piano Quartet Op 61(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA67905 UK 2012 Sell This Version
CDA67958 Żeleński* / Zarzycki*, Jonathan Plowright, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Łukasz Borowicz Żeleński* / Zarzycki*, Jonathan Plowright, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Łukasz Borowicz - Concerto In E Flat Major, Op. 60 / Concerto In A Flat Major, Op. 17 • Grande Polonaise, Op. 7(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA67958 UK 2013 Sell This Version
XL 0259 Noskowski* / Żeleński* - Warsaw National Philharmonia*, Witold Rowicki Noskowski* / Żeleński* - Warsaw National Philharmonia*, Witold Rowicki - Utwory Na Orkiestrę = Orchestral Works(LP, Mono) Polskie Nagrania Muza XL 0259 Poland Unknown Sell This Version