Ad

Douglas Henderson (3)

Real Name:Douglas Wendell Henderson Sr.
Profile:

US radio presenter and recording artist. Douglas 'Jocko' Henderson was a fast-paced deejay and often called the original rapper. He started his radio career in 1950 at WBAL Baltimore. Six months later he moved to Philadelphia where he continued his long radio career. Born March 8, 1918 in Baltimore, died July 15, 2000 in Philadelphia after a long illness.

Owned Main Line Records and G & H Music together with Barry Golder. Often credited as a co-writer in the 50s and 60s on tracks such as "Long Lonely Nights". This was common practice back then as a way to split royalty money.

Sites:broadcastpioneers.com , repertoire.bmi.com
Aliases:Jocko
Variations:
Viewing All | Douglas Henderson (3)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0