George Posford

George Posford

Real Name:
Benjamin George Ashwell
Profile:
English composer
Born March 23, 1906 in Folkestone, Kent, England — died April 24, 1976 in Worplesdon, Surrey, England
Variations:
[a1011735]

Artist

George Posford Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

B 6172 Ray Noble And His New Mayfair Orchestra* Living In Clover (as Posford) and 1 more… Ray Noble And His New Mayfair Orchestra* - Goodnight, Vienna / Living In Clover(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 6172 UK 1932 Sell This Version
941 Bertini And His Band Bertini And His Band - Good Night Vienna/ Living In Clover(Shellac, 10") Sterno 941 UK 1932 Sell This Version
EN-9 Durium Dance Band Goodnight Vienna (as Geo. Posford) Durium Dance Band - Goodnight Vienna / My Sweet Virginia(Flexi, 10", S/Sided, Card) Durium Records EN-9 UK 1932 Sell This Version
3186 Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Vocal Gems From "Goodnight Vienna"(Shellac, 10") Broadcast Super Twelve 3186 UK 1932 Sell This Version
K. 666 Jack Hylton And His Orchestra Jack Hylton And His Orchestra - Goodnight, Vienna(Shellac, 12") Decca K. 666 UK 1932 Sell This Version
2854 Bob And Alf Pearson Let Me Give My Happiness To You (as Posford) Bob And Alf Pearson - In The Moonlight / Let Me Give My Happiness To You(Shellac, 10") Imperial (3) 2854 UK 1933 Sell This Version
B.6332 Ray Noble & His Orchestra* Ray Noble & His Orchestra* - Let Me Give My Happiness To You / Three Wishes(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.6332 Australia 1933 Sell This Version
DS 1081 Columbias Dansorkester Balalaika (as G. Posford) Columbias Dansorkester - Det Är Den Stora, Stora Kärleken / Balalaika(Shellac, 10") Columbia DS 1081 Sweden 1938 Sell This Version
A 255 547, D-2992 Arne Ohlson Med Einar Groth's Orkester* Balalaika Arne Ohlson Med Einar Groth's Orkester* - Maria La O / Balalaika(Shellac, 10") Odeon, Odeon A 255 547, D-2992 Sweden 1938 Sell This Version
Richard Tauber At The Balalaika (as Posford) Richard Tauber - At The Balalaika / I Knew That You Must Care Parlophone UK 1939 Sell This Version
Nelson Eddy At The Balalaika (as Posford) Nelson Eddy - Song Of The Volga Boatmen / At The Balalaika Columbia France 1939 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester And His Orchestra At The Balalaika Victor Silvester And His Orchestra - At The Balalaika Decca US 1939 Sell This Version
X 6452 Carl-Axel Hallgren Med Waldimirs Orkester* Och Kremls Balalaika-Orkester Balalaika (as Georg Posford) Carl-Axel Hallgren Med Waldimirs Orkester* Och Kremls Balalaika-Orkester - Balalaika / Svarta Ögon (Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 6452 Sweden 1940 Sell This Version
B.D.935 Pat Kirkwood Victory Roll (as Posford) Pat Kirkwood - Victory Roll / South American Way(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.935 UK 1941 Sell This Version
B.D.1007 Ann Stephens The Wedding Of The Gingerbreads Ann Stephens - The Ann Stephens Nursery Series - No. 3(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.1007 UK 1942 Sell This Version
7EML 28.076 Ronnie Harris Surprisingly = Sorprendentemente Ronnie Harris - Cógeme La Mano(7", EP) La Voz De Su Amo 7EML 28.076 Spain 1955 Sell This Version
DL 8351 Sammy Davis, Jr.* The World Is Mine (Tonight) Sammy Davis, Jr.* - Here's Lookin' At You(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8351 US 1956 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza The World Is Mine Tonight (as Posford) Mario Lanza - The Magic Mario (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1956 Sell This Version
3-26071 Mario Lanza Esta Noche El Mundo Es Mío (The World Is Mine Tonight) (as Posford) Mario Lanza - Mario Dá Suerte(7", EP) Rca 3-26071 Spain 1956 Sell This Version
ACL 1078, ACL.1078 Charlie Kunz Room Five-Hundred-And-Four (as Posford) Charlie Kunz - The Songs We Sang(LP, Mono) Ace Of Clubs, Ace Of Clubs ACL 1078, ACL.1078 UK 1961 Sell This Version
ACL 1125, ACL.1125 Vera Lynn The London I Love (as Posford) Vera Lynn - The White Cliffs Of Dover(LP, Mono) Ace Of Clubs, Ace Of Clubs ACL 1125, ACL.1125 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Neil Williams And Valda Bagnall With Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Geoff Harvey Neil Williams And Valda Bagnall With Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Geoff Harvey - Balalaika / Maid Of The Mountains (Album) Light Music Club, World Record Club, World Record Club, Light Music Club New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
35/053 The Knightsbridge Chorale Goodnight Vienna (as Posford) The Knightsbridge Chorale - Queue For Song(LP, Album) Top Rank International 35/053 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SP 44075 Stanley Black Conducting The London Festival Orchestra And Chorus At The Balalaika (as Posford) Stanley Black Conducting The London Festival Orchestra And Chorus - Russia(LP, Album, Gat) London Records SP 44075 US 1965 Sell This Version
Vera Lynn Room Five-Hundred-And-Four (as Posford) Vera Lynn - More Hits Of The Blitz (Album) His Master's Voice Australia 1966 Sell This Version