Kim Boyce

Kim Boyce

Real Name:
Kimberly Boyce
Profile:
American Christian singer, songwriter and author, born March 14, 1961 in Winter Haven, Florida. Husband: Gary Lee Koreiba

Boyce rejected a network news position to go into the music ministry.

Family has always been a special part of Kim’s life. She grew up in Florida and sang together with her younger sister, Tina, and her mother, Gail. After graduating as salutatorian of her high school class, Kim pursued a broadcasting degree at the University of South Florida. During college, her inner beauty and talent, accompanied by her outer beauty and grace, led to her becoming Miss Florida and placement in the Top Ten Semi-Finalists at the 1984 Miss America Pageant. In 1985, she moved to Nashville to pursue her dream of a career in CCM.

During the past 15 years, Kim has achieved much success: seven Contemporary Christian albums, with eleven number one songs, two hit videos, repeat Dove Award nominations and she has authored five books. Her early career was spend pioneering the genre of Christian dance/pop music. After much commercial and critical acclaim, Kim began in 1994 to change musical styles to an adult contemporary sound.

“My own personal musical preferences were beginning to change, and I wanted that change to be reflected in my music as well,” Kim explains. “Gary and I both grew up singing in churches with our families and now with the releases of my latest two albums, ‘By Faith’ and ‘As I am’, we’re able to sing in churches once again.”
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kim Boyce
[a1011902]

Artist

Kim Boyce Discography

Albums

Kim Boyce Kim Boyce (Album) Myrrh US 1986 Sell This Version
Kim Boyce Time And Again (Album) Myrrh US 1988 Sell This Version
Kim Boyce Love Is You To Me (Album) Myrrh UK 1989 Sell This Version
Kim Boyce This I Know (Album) Myrrh UK 1990 Sell This Version
Kim Boyce Facts Of Love (Album) Warner Alliance US 1992 Sell This Version
Kim Boyce By Faith (Album) Warner Alliance UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Kim Boyce As I Am (Album) Warner Alliance US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

651920-DJ Kim Boyce You're Always There(7", Single, Promo) Myrrh 651920-DJ US 1988 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5605 Kim Boyce When Love Calls Your Name(CD, Single) Warner Alliance PRO-CD-5605 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5776 Kim Boyce Everything / Facts Of Love(CD, Single, Promo) Warner Alliance PRO-CD-5776 US 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

WD2-887153 Kim Boyce The Definitive Collection(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Word WD2-887153 US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit