Nokalypse

Nokalypse

Real Name:
Themistoklis Pantelopoulos
Profile:
A few words...

Nokalypse is Themistoklis Pantelopoulos, born (1982) and living in Athens, Greece.

He has been making music using computer and digital synthesizers (until 2005) since 2000, having already tackled in music technology for 3 years.

The first pieces were intensively rhythmic, slow, repeated big-beat/industrial hybrids, reflecting the until then (2000 - 2003) background of their creator. Soon, he dealt with ambient music, turning his nonchalent mood of the period 2001 - 2004 into sound.

During the period 2002 - 2004 he got involved with the duet Striketsi (ambient/noise), the duet and at times trio Harmatron (ambient/electronica) and the quintet Party Butcher (ambient/post-rock) in recordings and live gigs.

With the arrival of 2004 the situation changed somewhat, since experimental (electroacoustic & free improvisation) and classical (18th and 20th century) musical stimuli constituted reason for further deepening the sound-sculpting procedure. In 2005 he released his first album and played live for the first time solo.

In 2006 he started Triple Bath, an independent recording label, something he had already thought of for the first time 3 years earlier. From this time and on, 2 fundamental elements of music, rhythm and melody, have disappeared from any sonic product and his sound turned into what is called noise/drone.

In the few live performances (3 per year) he uses a laptop computer running the application AudioMulch.

The software mainly used to produce music at home is AudioMulch, WaveLab, Nuendo, GRM Tools and Waves plug-ins.

His sound has occasionally been compared by the press to the sound of Iannis Xenakis, Conrad Schnitzler, PBK, Francisco Lopez, Daniel Menche, Nurse With Wound, Lustmord, Kirchenkampf, Hirsche Nicht Aufs Sofa, Phil Niblock, Brian Eno and Bernard Parmegiani.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1012651]

Artist

Nokalypse Discography Tracks

Albums

ec02 Nokalypse Axiac Infinity(CDr, Ltd) echOmusic ec02 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
PHR-25 Nokalypse Between Trouble And Desire(CDr, Ltd) Phase! Records PHR-25 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
TRB.002 Nokalypse Ocean Of Inexistence(CDr, Album, Ltd) Triple Bath TRB.002 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
sp127 Nokalypse / Novasak* Nokalypse / Novasak* - Split(CDr, Album, Dig) Swamp Of Pus sp127 US 2007 Sell This Version
Nokalypse Where Avenues Meet At Night (Album) Ripples Recordings Italy 2009 Sell This Version
Nokalypse Repeated In An Indefinitely Alternating Series Of Thoughts (Album) Absurd, Entr'acte Greece 2009 Sell This Version
EC15 Nokalypse Wired & Mirrored(CDr, Ltd) Echomusic EC15 Greece 2009 Sell This Version
none Nokalypse Confessed Biosophies Of Oneness(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Nokalypse Self-released) none Greece 2011 Sell This Version
none Nokalypse Toxic(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Nokalypse Self-released) none Greece 2011 Sell This Version
none Nokalypse Sfalmatic Exceptions(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Nokalypse Self-released) none Greece 2011 Sell This Version
TRB.037 Nokalypse Detune In Z Sharp(CDr, Album) Triple Bath TRB.037 Greece 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Nokalypse Complete Unreleased Music 2000-2006(CDr, Comp, MP3) Not On Label (Nokalypse Self-released) none Greece 2009 Sell This Version
none Nokalypse Complete Released Music 2005 - 2007(CDr, Comp, MP3) Not On Label (Nokalypse Self-released) none Greece 2009 Sell This Version