Bruce Swedien

Real Name:
Bruce F. Swedien
Profile:
Born: 4/19/1934 in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Died: 11/16/2020 in Gainesville, Florida.

Five time Grammy winning engineer and producer. He started as a recording engineer, employed by Schmitt Music Company in the early 50's. In 1953, he purchased the Garrick / LaSalle Movie Theater, an historic building in Minneapolis, where he built the Swedien Recording Studio. He sold the studio in late 1957 and relocated to Chicago joining Bill Putnam's Universal Recorders. He was the main engineer for Michael Jackson's studio recordings for more than two decades. There would be a near endless list of artists that he worked with.
See also Bruce Swedien Publishing; Bruce Swedien Music Inc.;
Sites:
Variations:

Videos

533 653-2 Bruce Swedien - Top2000 A Gogo album art Various Thriller Various - Top2000 A Gogo(DVD-V, Comp, Reg) Universal Music 533 653-2 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version

Add Review

AntBee

AntBee

April 11, 2022
edited 3 months ago
I have never imagined anyone else having recorded, mixed and mastered Michael Jackson's four major albums, beginning with Off The Wall, other than this brilliant man. I had been wondering if he were still alive, and sadly had my question answered today. A true wizard behind the mixing boards.
Edited to correct that Off The Wall was Mastered by none other than Bernie Grundman, himself! Sorry for any confusion.
RIP Sir
REENO

REENO

May 24, 2021
Did not know he passed away until today. What a legend!
BassLobster

BassLobster

November 18, 2020
One of the greatest. R.I.P. man, wherever you are. Peace!