Real Name:
Bruce F. Swedien
Profile:
Born: 4/19/1934
Died: 11/16/2020

Five time Grammy winning engineer and producer. He started as a recording engineer, employed by Schmitt Music Company in the early 50's. In 1953, he purchased the Garrick / LaSalle Movie Theater, an historic building in Minneapolis, where he built the Swedien Recording Studio. He sold the studio in late 1957 and relocated to Chicago joining Bill Putnam's Universal Recorders. He was the main engineer for Michael Jackson's studio recordings for more than two decades. There would be a near endless list of artists that he worked with.
See also Bruce Swedien Publishing; Bruce Swedien Music Inc.;
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

ZLP 939S Bruce Swedien - In Pleasant Places album art Ellen Roweton Ellen Roweton - In Pleasant Places (Album) Singcord ZLP 939S US 1974 Sell This Version
ZLP-912, ZLP-912S Bruce Swedien - Happiness album art The Bob Krogstad Singers The Bob Krogstad Singers - Happiness(LP, Album, Quad, CD-) Singcord, Singcord ZLP-912, ZLP-912S US 1974 Sell This Version
K 50127 Bruce Swedien - I Need Some Money album art Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - I Need Some Money(LP, Album) Atlantic K 50127 UK 1975 Sell This Version
ATC 9657 Bruce Swedien - How Can You Live Like That album art Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - How Can You Live Like That (Album) Atlantic ATC 9657 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
WSB-8748 Bruce Swedien - Through The Eyes Of Love album art Ken Medema Ken Medema - Through The Eyes Of Love(LP, Album) Word WSB-8748 US 1977 Sell This Version
SWB-005 Bruce Swedien - Who Do You Think You´re Foolin´ = A Quien Crees Que Estas Engañando album art Donna Summer Donna Summer - Who Do You Think You´re Foolin´ = A Quien Crees Que Estas Engañando(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records SWB-005 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
PRO-A-967 RE-1 Bruce Swedien - Do You Love Me? album art Patti Austin Do You Love Me? (Long Version) Patti Austin - Do You Love Me?(12", Promo) Qwest Records PRO-A-967 RE-1 US 1981 Sell This Version
WEA 79306 Bruce Swedien - Love Is In Control (Finger On The Trigger) album art Donna Summer Donna Summer - Love Is In Control (Finger On The Trigger) (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records WEA 79306 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
7-29235 Bruce Swedien - She Loves Me (The Best That I Can Be) / Come A Da Machine (To Take A My Place) album art James Ingram James Ingram - She Loves Me (The Best That I Can Be) / Come A Da Machine (To Take A My Place)(7") Qwest Records 7-29235 US 1983 Sell This Version
SP-4949 Bruce Swedien - Blow Your Own Horn album art Herb Alpert Herb Alpert - Blow Your Own Horn (Album) A&M Records SP-4949 US 1983 Sell This Version
SP-12068 Bruce Swedien - Voodoo album art Sergio Mendes* Sergio Mendes* - Voodoo A&M Records SP-12068 US 1983 Sell This Version
7-29132 Bruce Swedien - It's Your Night / Whatever We Imagine album art James Ingram James Ingram - It's Your Night / Whatever We Imagine (Single) Qwest Records 7-29132 US 1983 Sell This Version
MCA-23641 Bruce Swedien - Sweet Freedom album art Michael McDonald Sweet Freedom and 1 more… Michael McDonald - Sweet Freedom (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23641 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-23642 Bruce Swedien - Man Size Love (Theme From The Motion Picture, "Running Scared") (Remixes) album art Klymaxx Man Size Love (Instrumental) and 1 more… Klymaxx - Man Size Love (Theme From The Motion Picture, "Running Scared") (Remixes) (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23642 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
EPC 450290 2, 651546 9 Bruce Swedien - The Magic Continues With The Bad Tour album art Michael Jackson Bad (Dance Extended Mix - Includes and 2 more… Michael Jackson - The Magic Continues With The Bad Tour(Box, Promo, Pre + CD, Album + CD, Single, Car) Epic, Epic EPC 450290 2, 651546 9 UK 1987 Sell This Version
EPC 651275 7 Bruce Swedien - The Way You Make Me Feel album art Michael Jackson Michael Jackson - The Way You Make Me Feel (Single, Maxi) Epic EPC 651275 7 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
651155 7 Bruce Swedien - Bad album art Michael Jackson Michael Jackson - Bad (Single, Maxi) Epic 651155 7 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MJ 5 Bruce Swedien - Souvenir Singles Pack album art Michael Jackson The Way You Make Me Feel (Instrumental) and 2 more… Michael Jackson - Souvenir Singles Pack(5x7", Shape, Single, Comp, Ltd, Pic) Epic MJ 5 UK 1988 Sell This Version
652864 6 Bruce Swedien - Dirty Diana album art Michael Jackson Bad (Dance Extended Mix Includes 'False Fade') Michael Jackson - Dirty Diana (Single) Epic 652864 6 UK 1988 Sell This Version
652844 7 Bruce Swedien - Another Part Of Me album art Michael Jackson Michael Jackson - Another Part Of Me (Single, Maxi) Epic 652844 7 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
651388 6 Bruce Swedien - Man In The Mirror album art Michael Jackson Michael Jackson - Man In The Mirror (Single, Maxi) Epic 651388 6 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
653026 3, EPC 653026 3 Bruce Swedien - Smooth Criminal album art Michael Jackson Michael Jackson - Smooth Criminal (Single, Maxi) Epic 653026 3, EPC 653026 3 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
JC 15244 Bruce Swedien - Smooth Criminal / In Your Room album art Michael Jackson / Bangles Smooth Criminal (as Swedien) Michael Jackson / Bangles - Smooth Criminal / In Your Room(7", Jukebox) Epic, CBS JC 15244 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
ESK 1215 Bruce Swedien - The Bad Mixes album art Michael Jackson Michael Jackson - The Bad Mixes (Comp) Epic ESK 1215 US 1988 Sell This Version
654947 0 Bruce Swedien - Liberian Girl album art Michael Jackson Liberian Girl (Edit) Michael Jackson - Liberian Girl (Single, Maxi) Epic 654947 0 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

REENO

REENO

May 24, 2021
Did not know he passed away until today. What a legend!
BassLobster

BassLobster

November 18, 2020
One of the greatest. R.I.P. man, wherever you are. Peace!