Deep Imagination

Deep Imagination

Real Name:
Thorsten Sudler-Mainz
Profile:
Biography
DEEP IMAGINATION
"Within musical realms & scapes"

Deep Imagination is the solo project of the German electronic musician Thorsten Sudler-Mainz. Born in 1963, the german ambient artist lives in the Taunus close to his home town Frankfurt. In 1982 he started his musical career as a drummer and later as a guitarist and singer in several bands. In the early 90's he began to write his own songs in his home studio, to which he contributed all the instruments himself. Together with the Cologne sound engineer and producer Thorsten Rentsch 1996, he founded the electronics project Art Of Infinity and in 2004 they signed a record deal with the German label BSC Music/Prudence.

Since 2005 Thorsten Sudler-Mainz is active as a solo artist with DEEP IMAGINATION and published three albums so far, which are characterized by electronic and atmospheric ambient sounds: "Scapes" (2005), "Gemstones" (2008) and "Awareness" (2010). As a self confessed admirer of Pink Floyd TSM names ambient, art rock, gothic, heavenly voices, trip-hop and electronic music as influences, from which he developed his very own musical signature over the years.

As Deep Imagination he’s performed concerts at venues including “Satzvey Castle Festival” and “Zeiss Planetarium Bochum”. In 2011 the EP „Live at Electronic Circus Festival“ was released with recordings from the Bielefeld “Movie”. Music from the most successful album to date “Awareness” has been available on Lufthansa Radio on international flights.

Thorsten Sudler-Mainz started work on his new solo album in November 2013, fusing all elements of his musical spectrum in one project. As a result DEEP IMAGINATION combines atmospheric electronic elements with voice and guitar. Heralding the fourth studio album, the maxi single “Dancing with ghosts”, was released November 2015, with the new album awaited in 2016.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
[a1013665]

Artist

Deep Imagination Discography

Albums

Deep Imagination Scapes (Album) SynGate Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Deep Imagination Gemstones | The Live & Versions DVD SynGate, SynGate Germany 2008 Sell This Version
398.6757.2 Deep Imagination Awareness(CD, Album) Prudence 398.6757.2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

398.6757.3 Deep Imagination Surroundings(CD, Single, Promo) Prudence 398.6757.3 Germany 2010 Sell This Version