Michalis Rakintzis

Real Name:
Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής (Mihalis Rakintzis)
Profile:
Mihalis Rakintzis (born 1961) is a male Greek singer. He was born in Athens and studied Mechanical Engineering in Great Britain (Farnborough). From 1982 to 1985 was the singer and main composer of group "Scraptown" (biggest hit "Viva Sahara"). When Scraptown split up Mihalis Rakintzis started a solo career in 1986. Since then he has released about 20 personal full albums (1986-2013) and some singles. He always composes the music and almost every time writes the lyrics of his songs (also the songs who gives to other artists).

Rakintzis wrote songs and worked with international stars such as Ian Gillan from Deep Purple (1992 songs: Get away, My heart remains the same, I think i know) and rock singer Bonnie Tyler (1992 song: The desert is in your heart). He has also written songs for other Greek artists (about 20 cooperations from 1986 to 2011). He is a unique artist with a very recognizable voice and even though he composes in different genres of music (usually pop, rock, electronic, hardstyle) his music is also recognizable. A really one of a kind artist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Michalis Rakintzis - Μωρό Μου Φάλτσο album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Συμμετέχει Η Ελένη Δήμου Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Συμμετέχει Η Ελένη Δήμου - Μωρό Μου Φάλτσο (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1987 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Ας Πρόσεχες album art Σάκης Μπουλάς, Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Σάκης Μπουλάς, Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* - Ας Πρόσεχες (Album) CBS Greece 1988 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Δικαίωμα Για Μία + Μία album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Δικαίωμα Για Μία + Μία (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1988 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Ισόβια album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Ισόβια (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1988 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Απαγωγή album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Απαγωγή (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1990 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Να Είσαι Εκεί album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Να Είσαι Εκεί (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1991 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Έτσι Μ' Αρέσει album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* , Συμμετέχει Ο Ian Gillan Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* , Συμμετέχει Ο Ian Gillan - Έτσι Μ' Αρέσει (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Ethnic album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Ethnic (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1994 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Η Πρώτη Απειλή album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Η Πρώτη Απειλή (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1995 Sell This Version
7243 8 53247 2 7 Michalis Rakintzis - Trance Mix album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Trance Mix(CD, Album) Minos (2) 7243 8 53247 2 7 Greece 1996 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Σ' Ένα Βράδυ Ότι Ζήσουμε album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Σ' Ένα Βράδυ Ότι Ζήσουμε (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1997 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Καθρέφτης album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Καθρέφτης (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1998 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Τον Φίλο Σου Ζηλεύω album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Τον Φίλο Σου Ζηλεύω (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1999 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Όνειρο 13 album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Όνειρο 13 (Album) Minos-Emi Greece 2001 Sell This Version
7243 5 39700 2 4 Michalis Rakintzis - S.A.G.A.P.O. album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* S.A.G.A.P.O.(CD, Album) Minos-EMI 7243 5 39700 2 4 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
7243 592338 2 6/7 Michalis Rakintzis - Solo album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Solo(2xCD, Album) Minos-EMI 7243 592338 2 6/7 Greece 2003 Sell This Version
0946 332072 2 6 Michalis Rakintzis - Bar Code album art Mihalis Rakintzis* Bar Code(CD, Album) Minos-EMI 0946 332072 2 6 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
5200326000110 Michalis Rakintzis - Made In Greece album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Made In Greece(CD, Album) Melon Music (2) 5200326000110 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
none Michalis Rakintzis - Energia album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Energia(CD, Album) Minos-EMI none Greece 2008 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Back To The Φuture album art Mihalis Rakintzis* Back To The Φuture (Album) EMI Greece 2011 Sell This Version
none Michalis Rakintzis - HardStyle 2012 album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* HardStyle 2012(8xFile, MP3, Album, 128) Not On Label (Michalis Rakintzis Self-released) none Greece 2012
Michalis Rakintzis - INSANE album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* INSANE (Album) MR Greece 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RIA 1003 Michalis Rakintzis - Μωρό Μου Φάλτσο album art Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Μωρό Μου Φάλτσο(12", Maxi) RIA Records (3) RIA 1003 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
SAMP 1213 Michalis Rakintzis - Ας Πρόσεχες album art Σάκης Μπουλάς, Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* Σάκης Μπουλάς, Μιχάλης Ρακιντζής* - Ας Πρόσεχες(12", Single, Promo) CBS SAMP 1213 Greece 1988 Sell This Version
Michalis Rakintzis - Getaway  album art Ian Gillan, Michalis Rakintzis Ian Gillan, Michalis Rakintzis - Getaway (Single) Harvest Greece 1992 Sell This Version