Paul Winter (2)

Paul Winter (2)

Real Name:
Paul Winter, Jr.
Profile:
Paul Winter (born August 31, 1939 in Altoona, Pennsylvania) is an American saxophonist (alto and soprano saxophone), and is a seven-time Grammy Award winner. He is the son of violinist Paul Winter.

At Northwestern University in Chicago Winter formed The Paul Winter Sextet. In 1961 the group won the Intercollegiate Jazz Festival and was signed by Columbia Records. The Sextet recorded a total of five albums in the early and mid 1960s and were among the first to blend Brazilian bossa nova and folk music with their jazz. In 1962 the band toured Latin America as cultural ambassadors for the United States State Department, playing 160 concerts in 23 countries. The Sextet was also the first jazz band to perform at the White House.

In 1965 and 1966 Winter lived in Brazil, recording two albums in Rio De Janiero with native musicians. After his return to the United States, Winter formed a new group, The Winter Consort, in 1967. They were signed by A&M Records and released their first, self-titled album the following year. Since then Winter has released a long string of successful albums blending jazz, folk, world and new age music with the Consort, as a solo artist, or in collaboration with various members of the Consort. The Consort's 1972 release, "Icarus", was produced by George Martin and remains one of their best known and most recognized works. In 1980 Winter started his own Living Music label, which has released his works and the works of many musicians who have been associated with him. Around that time his group was renamed The Paul Winter Consort.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Winter (2) Discography

Albums

Paul Winter (2) / Luiz Bonfa* / Roberto Menescal / Luiz Eça Paul Winter (2) / Luiz Bonfa* / Roberto Menescal / Luiz Eça - Rio (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) With Carlos Lyra Paul Winter (2) With Carlos Lyra - The Sound Of Ipanema (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
SP 4170, SP-4170 Paul Winter (2) / The Winter Consort Paul Winter (2) / The Winter Consort - The Winter Consort(LP, Album, Promo, CSG) A&M Records, A&M Records SP 4170, SP-4170 US 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) And The Winter Consort Paul Winter (2) And The Winter Consort - Something In The Wind (Album) A&M Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) / Winter Consort* Paul Winter (2) / Winter Consort* - Icarus (Album) Epic US 1972 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Common Ground (Album) A&M Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Callings (Album) Living Music US 1980 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Missa Gaia / Earth Mass (Album) Living Music US 1982 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Sun Singer (Album) Living Music US 1983 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Canyon (Album) Living Music US 1985 Sell This Version
Пол Уинтер* Концерт Земле (Album) Мелодия USSR 1985 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Wintersong (Tomorrow Is My Dancing Day) (Album) Living Music Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2), The Paul Winter Consort* With The Dimitri Pokrovsky Singers* Paul Winter (2), The Paul Winter Consort* With The Dimitri Pokrovsky Singers* - Earthbeat (Album) Living Music US 1987 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) / Paul Halley Paul Winter (2) / Paul Halley - Whales Alive (Album) Living Music US 1986 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Earth: Voices Of A Planet (Album) Living Music Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) / The Paul Winter Consort* Paul Winter (2) / The Paul Winter Consort* - Solstice Live! (Album) Living Music US 1993 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Prayer For The Wild Things (Album) Living Music US 1994 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Canyon Lullaby (Album) Living Music US 1997 Sell This Version
0630-19899-2 Sharon Isbin, Paul Winter (2), Thiago De Mello Sharon Isbin, Paul Winter (2), Thiago De Mello - Journey To The Amazon(CD, Album) TELDEC Classics 0630-19899-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) / Oscar Castro-Neves Paul Winter (2) / Oscar Castro-Neves - Brazilian Days (Album) Living Music US 1998 Sell This Version
SK 61665 Jeffrey Stock, Pamela Frank, Yo-Yo Ma, Paul Winter (2) Jeffrey Stock, Pamela Frank, Yo-Yo Ma, Paul Winter (2) - Lulie The Iceberg(CD, Album) Sony Classical SK 61665 Asia 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPC-748, EPC 748 Paul Winter (2) Con Carlos Lyra Paul Winter (2) Con Carlos Lyra - El Sonido De Ipanema(7", EP) CBS, CBS EPC-748, EPC 748 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
1058 Paul Winter (2) Both Sides Now / The Little Train Of The Caipira(7", Promo) A&M Records 1058 US 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) Icarus / Jenny (Single) A&M Records US 1972 Sell This Version
5-10928 Paul Winter (2) / Winter Consort* Paul Winter (2) / Winter Consort* - Minuit / Icarus(7", Single) Epic 5-10928 US 1972 Sell This Version