Disco D

Real Name:
David Aaron Shayman
Profile:
Disco D (born September 21, 1980, St. Louis, Missouri, USA - died January 23, 2007, Washington, D.C., USA) was an American record producer and composer. He grew up in Ann Arbor, Michigan and relocated to New York in 2002. He produced songs for 50 Cent, Nina Sky, and Kevin Federline. Disco D committed suicide at the age of 26.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Return To Olive Street: Best Of The Old Ish Vol. 1 — Disco D Disco D Return To Olive Street: Best Of The Old Ish Vol. 1(CD, Promo) DiscoDigital none 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Ghettotech For Slow People — Disco D Disco D Ghettotech For Slow People(18xFile, MP3, VBR) Gringo Louco none 2006
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CTM9812-1 Cannot Stop This — Disco D DJ Disco D* Cannot Stop This Contaminated Muzik CTM9812-1 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ITU 001 The D-Down EP — Disco D DJ Disco D* The D-Down EP(12", EP) Intuit-Solar ITU 001 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTM9818-1 Incomprehensible Representation Of Self — Disco D Disco D Incomprehensible Representation Of Self Contaminated Muzik CTM9818-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GTI-001 Re-Introduction — Disco D Disco D Re-Introduction(12") GTI Recordings GTI-001 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GTI6901-2 Detroit Zoo — Disco D Disco D vs. Paradime Disco D vs. Paradime - Detroit Zoo (Single) GTI Recordings GTI6901-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GTI-005 I-94: From Detroit To Chicago — Disco D DJ Slugo vs. Disco D DJ Slugo vs. Disco D - I-94: From Detroit To Chicago GTI Recordings GTI-005 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GTI-003 Back 2 Basics — Disco D Disco D Back 2 Basics GTI Recordings GTI-003 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RR0011 EP Fuck Me On The Dancefloor — Disco D Disco D Featuring Princess Superstar Disco D Featuring Princess Superstar - Fuck Me On The Dancefloor (EP) Rapster Records RR0011 EP UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BBR-001 Booty Bar Anthem EP — Disco D Disco D & DJ Profit Disco D & DJ Profit - Booty Bar Anthem EP (EP) Booty Bar Records BBR-001 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MPC 2010 MPC Trax Volume 10 — Disco D EDMX & Disco D EDMX & Disco D - MPC Trax Volume 10 Breakin' Records MPC 2010 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TB 2399-0 A Night At The Booty Bar — Disco D Disco D A Night At The Booty Bar Tommy Boy TB 2399-0 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VMP 002 Lets Hug It Out Bitch (Remixes) — Disco D Disco D Lets Hug It Out Bitch (Remixes) Not On Label (Disco D Self-released) VMP 002 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

DJ Mixes

none Straight Out Tha Trunk — Disco D Disco D Straight Out Tha Trunk GTI Recordings none US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Mazel Tov Cocktail — Disco D DJ Flux And Disco D DJ Flux And Disco D - Mazel Tov Cocktail(CD, Mixed) Red Tape none US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TB-1565-2 A Night At The Booty Bar — Disco D Disco D A Night At The Booty Bar(CD, Mixed) Tommy Boy TB-1565-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Smack That Pitch Up — Disco D Disco D Smack That Pitch Up(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Ghettronics — Disco D Disco D Ghettronics(Cass, Mixed, Promo) GTI Recordings none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Funk Flava 2005 — Disco D Disco D Funk Flava 2005(CD, Promo) Mad Decent none 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

tekkno-guy

tekkno-guy

June 18, 2002
Disco D is probably the youngest member of the Detroit Ghetto Tek artists. He spins in a crazy hip hop style that Godgfather, Shortstop, or DJ Assult can deal with. The mixing is quick, but smoother then the others. Getting his start as a young University of Michigan freshman, he is clearly getting better and bigger as time goes on. He had an article done on him in Details magazine in early 2000, started playing dates all over the US, and come up with some amazing releases on his own GTI (Ghetto Tech International) record label.

Videos (35)

Edit