DJ Disco D

Real Name:
David Aaron Shayman
Profile:
Disco D (born September 21, 1980, St. Louis, Missouri, USA - died January 23, 2007, Washington, D.C., USA) was an American record producer and composer. He grew up in Ann Arbor, Michigan and relocated to New York in 2002. He produced songs for 50 Cent, Nina Sky, and Kevin Federline. Disco D committed suicide at the age of 26.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
All | Disco D | Viewing DJ Disco D
Disco D - Cannot Stop This album art DJ Disco D* Cannot Stop This Contaminated Muzik US 1998 Sell This Version
ITU 001 Disco D - The D-Down EP album art DJ Disco D* The D-Down EP(12", EP) Intuit-Solar ITU 001 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

tekkno-guy

tekkno-guy

June 18, 2002
Disco D is probably the youngest member of the Detroit Ghetto Tek artists. He spins in a crazy hip hop style that Godgfather, Shortstop, or DJ Assult can deal with. The mixing is quick, but smoother then the others. Getting his start as a young University of Michigan freshman, he is clearly getting better and bigger as time goes on. He had an article done on him in Details magazine in early 2000, started playing dates all over the US, and come up with some amazing releases on his own GTI (Ghetto Tech International) record label.

Videos (27) Edit