Kepa Junkera

Real Name:
Kepa Junquera Urraza
Profile:
Basque musician and composer, born 1965 in Bilbao, Basque Country (Spain). He plays the button accordion, called "Trikitixa" in Basque.

He has released 14 albums to date, winning in 2004 the Latin Grammy for Best Folk Album for his live album 'K'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1015088]

Artist

Kepa Junkera Discography Tracks

Albums

Kepa Junkera - Triki Up album art Kepa*, Zabaleta* & Imanol* Kepa*, Zabaleta* & Imanol* - Triki Up (Album) Elakarlean Europe 1990 Sell This Version
NUBA 7752 Kepa Junkera - Trikitixa Zoom album art Kepa Junkera Trikitixa Zoom(LP, Album) Nuba Records, Elkar NUBA 7752 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Y225026 Kepa Junkera - Trans-Europe Diatonique album art Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick - Trans-Europe Diatonique(CD, Album) Silex Y225026 France 1993 Sell This Version
KD-386, CD-386 Kepa Junkera - Kalejira Al-Buk album art Kepa Junkera Kalejira Al-Buk(CD, Album) Elkarlanean, Elkarlanean KD-386, CD-386 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Kepa Junkera - Lau Eskutara album art Julio Pereira* & Kepa Junkera Julio Pereira* & Kepa Junkera - Lau Eskutara (Album) Triki Spain 1995 Sell This Version
Kepa Junkera - Leonen Orroak  album art Ibon Koteron - Kepa Junkera Ibon Koteron - Kepa Junkera - Leonen Orroak (Album) Elkar Spain 1996 Sell This Version
Kepa Junkera - Bilbao 00:00h album art Kepa Junkera Bilbao 00:00h (Album, Single) Resistencia Spain 1998 Sell This Version
7243 5 35484 0 7 Kepa Junkera - Maren album art Kepa Junkera Maren(CD, Album, Enh) EMI 7243 5 35484 0 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
724359062921 Kepa Junkera - K album art Kepa Junkera K(2xCD, Album, Copy Prot.) EMI, Hispavox, Capitol Music 724359062921 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
none Kepa Junkera - Athletic Bihotzez album art Kepa Junkera Athletic Bihotzez(CD) Fundación Athletic Club none Spain 2004 Sell This Version
ZC-436 Kepa Junkera - Hiri (Edicion Especial) album art Kepa Junkera Hiri (Edicion Especial)(2xCD, Album) Elkar ZC-436 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
KD-725 Kepa Junkera - Hiri album art Kepa Junkera Hiri(CD, Album) Elkar KD-725 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
51865 0485 2 Kepa Junkera - Etxea album art Kepa Junkera Etxea(2xCD, Album) Warner Music Spain 51865 0485 2 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
HR002 Kepa Junkera - Fandango: Provença Sessions album art Kepa Junkera + Melonious Quartet Kepa Junkera + Melonious Quartet - Fandango: Provença Sessions(CD, Album) Hiri Records HR002 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
25646 8469 9 Kepa Junkera - Kalea album art Kepa Junkera Kalea(2xCD, Album) Warner Music Spain, Hiri Records 25646 8469 9 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
HR005 Kepa Junkera - Fandango: Habana Sessions album art Kepa Junkera + Rolando Luna Kepa Junkera + Rolando Luna - Fandango: Habana Sessions(CD, Album) Hiri Records HR005 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
52498 7065 2 Kepa Junkera - Ultramarinos & Coloniales album art Kepa Junkera Ultramarinos & Coloniales(CD, Album, Dig) Warner Music Spain 52498 7065 2 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
100FOL1074 Kepa Junkera - Galiza album art Kepa Junkera / Various Kepa Junkera / Various - Galiza(2xCD, Album) Infernuko Auspoa, Fol, BOA 100FOL1074 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
Folmusica 100FOL1092 Kepa Junkera - Maletak album art Kepa Junkera, Sorginak Kepa Junkera, Sorginak - Maletak(CD, Album, Lan) Altafonte Folmusica 100FOL1092 Spain 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ELK-299 Kepa Junkera - Ibilaldia Durango 1992 album art Various, Kepa Junkera, Gari (3), Jesus H. Cifuentes Various, Kepa Junkera, Gari (3), Jesus H. Cifuentes - Ibilaldia Durango 1992(7", Single) Elkar ELK-299 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
PE 01116 Kepa Junkera - Bok-Espok Remix album art Kepa Junkera Bok-Espok Remix(CD, Single, Promo, Car) EMI PE 01116 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
PE 01088 Kepa Junkera - Bok-Espok album art Kepa Junkera Bok-Espok(CD, Single, Promo, Car) EMI PE 01088 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
7243 5 50055 6 4 Kepa Junkera - Bok-Espok album art Kepa Junkera Bok-Espok(12") EMI 7243 5 50055 6 4 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
KD-747 Kepa Junkera - Hiri album art Kepa Junkera Hiri(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Elkar KD-747 Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit