Kepa Junkera

Kepa Junkera

Real Name:
Kepa Junquera Urraza
Profile:
Basque musician and composer, born 1965 in Bilbao, Basque Country (Spain). He plays the button accordion, called "Trikitixa" in Basque.

He has released 14 albums to date, winning in 2004 the Latin Grammy for Best Folk Album for his live album 'K'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1015088]

Artist

Kepa Junkera Discography

Albums

KD-241 Kepa*, Zabaleta* & Imanol* Kepa*, Zabaleta* & Imanol* - Triki Up(CD, Album) Elakarlean KD-241 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
NUBA 7752 Kepa Junkera Trikitixa Zoom(LP, Album) Nuba Records, Elkar NUBA 7752 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Y225026 Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick Kepa Junkera, Riccardo Tesi, John Kirkpatrick - Trans-Europe Diatonique(CD, Album) Silex Y225026 France 1993 Sell This Version
KD-428 Julio Pereira* & Kepa Junkera Julio Pereira* & Kepa Junkera - Lau Eskutara(CD, Album) Triki KD-428 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
KD-449 Ibon Koteron - Kepa Junkera Ibon Koteron - Kepa Junkera - Leonen Orroak (CD, Album) Elkar KD-449 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
Kepa Junkera Bilbao 00:00h (Album, Single) Resistencia Spain 1998 Sell This Version
7243 5 35484 0 7 Kepa Junkera Maren(CD, Album, Enh) EMI 7243 5 35484 0 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
724359062921 Kepa Junkera K(2xCD) EMI, Hispavox 724359062921 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
none Kepa Junkera Athletic Bihotzez(CD) Fundación Athletic Club none Spain 2004 Sell This Version
ZC-436 Kepa Junkera Hiri (Edicion Especial)(2xCD, Album) Elkar ZC-436 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
KD-725 Kepa Junkera Hiri(CD, Album) Elkar KD-725 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
51865 0485 2 Kepa Junkera Etxea(2xCD, Album) Warner Music Spain 51865 0485 2 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
HR002 Kepa Junkera + Melonious Quartet Kepa Junkera + Melonious Quartet - Fandango: Provença Sessions(CD, Album) Hiri Records HR002 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
25646 8469 9 Kepa Junkera Kalea(2xCD, Album) Warner Music Spain, Hiri Records 25646 8469 9 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
HR005 Kepa Junkera + Rolando Luna Kepa Junkera + Rolando Luna - Fandango: Habana Sessions(CD, Album) Hiri Records HR005 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
52498 7065 2 Kepa Junkera Ultramarinos & Coloniales(CD, Album, Dig) Warner Music Spain 52498 7065 2 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
100FOL1074 Kepa Junkera / Various Kepa Junkera / Various - Galiza(2xCD, Album) Infernuko Auspoa, Fol, BOA 100FOL1074 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
Folmusica 100FOL1092 Kepa Junkera, Sorginak Kepa Junkera, Sorginak - Maletak(CD, Album, Lan) Altafonte Folmusica 100FOL1092 Spain 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7243 5 50055 6 4 Kepa Junkera Bok-Espok(12") EMI 7243 5 50055 6 4 Italy 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit