Can 7

Can 7

Real Name:
Levent Canseven
Profile:
Levent Canseven, the mastermind behind the successful Can 7, is a highly experienced DJ, producer and remixer. With his own recording studio and production company, TPA Productions, Levent has caused quite a stir over the past few years. Providing an irresistible mixture of Latin styles, house beats and tasteful jazz vibes, Levent has created a trademark sound that keeps on fascinating both DJ’s and dance floors. With a sound that works perfectly along side label mates Boris Dlugosch and Mousse T, Can7 fits perfectly into the Peppermint Jam roster.

Tracks such as “Windjammer” and “Crusin” made it onto a number of compilations and are typical of Can 7’s style. Remix work for the likes of Moloko, Sonique, Ofra Haza, Randy Crawford, Levitation and Ricky Martin has established Can 7’s name on international dance floors. Peppermint Jams successful C.D. release “Destination Rio” mixed and compiled by Can 7, showed yet another dimension to his musical talents.

Levent was born in 1964 in Turkey and claims he was “born as a musician”. A long-term musical education and experience in playing several instruments - bass, guitar, keyboards and percussion make Levent a ‘real musician’. This is one of the reasons why Can 7’s remix work carries the reputation for adding a new dimension to a song.

Another reason for Can 7’s success is the fact that he works with such talented people. With the extraordinary vocals of Angela Caran and accomplished multi-instrumentalist Xavier Fischer (of Xavier Fischer Trio and Smoke City fame) the team effort of Can 7’s tracks really pay off. Can 7’s long-term studio partner Guido Craviero, another gifted songwriter and musician, make this winning combination complete.

Levent’s vast vinyl collection, broad musical taste, impressive musical background and a healthy dose of eclecticism make every Can 7 DJ set something very special. Levent’s first long player is due to be released in early 2002 on Peppermint Jam. Listening to the rough mixes it is evident that this album will be something quite amazing and should bring Can7 the recognition and credit he deserves.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Can 7
7, Can, Can7
[a10157]

Artist

Can 7 Discography Tracks

Albums

PJCD0007 Can 7 Safari Club(CD, Album) Peppermint Jam PJCD0007 Germany 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tasted 03 Can 7 The Beginning(12") Tasted Tasted 03 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Can 7 Windjammer ProgCity Germany 1998 Sell This Version
PJMS0039 B.M.R* / Can 7 B.M.R* / Can 7 - Peppermint Jam Allstars 2(12") Peppermint Jam PJMS0039 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Can7* Found A Cure ProgCity Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Can 7 Feat. Angela Caran Can 7 Feat. Angela Caran - Eternally / Fruitcake Peppermint Jam Germany 2002 Sell This Version
PJMS0074 Can 7 Feat. Angela Caran Can 7 Feat. Angela Caran - What 2 Do (Remixes)(12") Peppermint Jam PJMS0074 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Can 7 Destination Rio (Comp) Peppermint Jam Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PJMS0184 Can 7 Feat. Eartha Kitt Can 7 Feat. Eartha Kitt - Uska Dara(5xFile, MP3, 320) Peppermint Jam PJMS0184 Germany 2014