Leslie Woodgate

Leslie Woodgate

Real Name:
Hubert Leslie Woodgate
Profile:
Hubert Leslie Woodgate OBE (15 April 1900 – 18 May 1961) was an English choral conductor, composer, and writer of books on choral music.
Order of the British Empire in 1959.

He was born in London. In 1928, he joined the BBC; in 1934, was appointed BBC Chorus Master, taking responsibility for the BBC Chorus, the BBC's large amateur chorus, and the Wireless Chorus and Wireless Singers, made up of professionals (see BBC Chorus and BBC Singers). That same year, he conducted the world and broadcast premiere of A Boy Was Born by Benjamin Britten. During the 1930s, he was Musical Director of the London and North Eastern Railway Musical Society. He was director of the Kentucky Minstrels, a popular singing group on BBC radio during and immediately after the War. In 1946, he conducted the Wireless Chorus at a Henry Wood Promenade Concert in William Walton's Where Does the Uttered Music Go?

Most of his compositions were choral works, but he sometimes wrote for instrumental and orchestral forces. His Op. 1, Hymn to the Virgin and The White Island for male soloist, male choir and orchestra, earned him a Carnegie Prize in 1923. He was an enthusiastic promoter of both amateur and professional singing: his Penguin Song Book of 1951 appears to have been the first musical score published by Penguin Books, and was directed at amateur singers.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1016942]

Artist

Leslie Woodgate Discography Tracks

Albums

SM 1162/2 Beethoven*, Orchestra Sinfonica Di Londra*, Josef Krips, Coro Della Bbc, Leslie Woodgate Beethoven*, Orchestra Sinfonica Di Londra*, Josef Krips, Coro Della Bbc, Leslie Woodgate - Sinfonia N° 9 - Op.125(2xLP, Album, Gat) International Joker Production SM 1162/2 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
SM 1162/2 Ludwig van Beethoven, Orchestra Sinfonica di Londra, Josef Krips, Coro Della Bbc, Leslie Woodgate Ludwig van Beethoven, Orchestra Sinfonica di Londra, Josef Krips, Coro Della Bbc, Leslie Woodgate - Sinfonia N°9 - Op.125(2xLP, Album) International Joker Production SM 1162/2 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
M 61224 Delius*, BBC Symphony Chorus, Leslie Woodgate, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham Delius*, BBC Symphony Chorus, Leslie Woodgate, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham - Sea Drift / Hassan(LP, Mono) CBS M 61224 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Delius*, B.B.C. Chorus*, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Leslie Woodgate, Sir Thomas Beecham Delius*, B.B.C. Chorus*, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Leslie Woodgate, Sir Thomas Beecham - Hassan (Album) Philips, Philips UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B.D.887 Derek McCulloch With Gwen Catley, Stanley Riley, The Greenbank Children's Choir And Orchestra Cond. By Leslie Woodgate Derek McCulloch With Gwen Catley, Stanley Riley, The Greenbank Children's Choir And Orchestra Cond. By Leslie Woodgate - Uncle Mac's Nursery Rhymes (2nd Album)(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.887 UK 1941 Sell This Version
7EGM 8487 Uncle Mac*, Doris Gambell, Stanley Riley (2), Children's Chorus & Orchestra Conducted By Leslie Woodgate Uncle Mac*, Doris Gambell, Stanley Riley (2), Children's Chorus & Orchestra Conducted By Leslie Woodgate - Nursery Rhymes (No. 4)(7", EP, Mono) His Master's Voice 7EGM 8487 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
7EGM 8624 Uncle Mac*, Doris Gambell, Stanley Riley (2), Conducted By*, Leslie Woodgate Uncle Mac*, Doris Gambell, Stanley Riley (2), Conducted By*, Leslie Woodgate - Nursery Rhymes (No. 5)(7", EP, Mono) His Master's Voice 7EGM 8624 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version