Buddy Fields

Buddy Fields

Real Name:
Arthur B. Fields
Profile:
Songwriter.
Born: September 24, 1889 in Vienna, Austria.
Died: October 4, 1965 in Detroit, Michigan.
Variations:
[a1017566]

Artist

Buddy Fields Discography

Writing & Arrangement

19033 Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Falling Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Burning Sands / Falling(Shellac, 10") Victor 19033 US 1923 Sell This Version
9420 Roy Collins' Orchestra* / Louis Katzman's Dance Orchestra Falling Roy Collins' Orchestra* / Louis Katzman's Dance Orchestra - Falling / When Will I Know(Shellac, 10") Regal (3) 9420 US 1923 Sell This Version
19548 Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra Remember Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra - Remember / I Want To See My Tennessee(Shellac, 10") Victor 19548 US 1925 Sell This Version
3216 Six Jumping Jacks The Pump Song (as Fields) Six Jumping Jacks - I'm Just Wild About Animal Crackers / The Pump Song(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 3216 US 1926 Sell This Version
41071 Red Mc Kenzie And His Music Box* My Baby Came Home = (Mi Nena Vino A Casa) (as Fields) Red Mc Kenzie And His Music Box* - My Baby Came Home / From Monday On(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41071 US 1928 Sell This Version
F.3270 Lew Stone & The Monseigneur Band I Can't Write The Words (as Fields) Lew Stone & The Monseigneur Band - I Can't Write The Words(Shellac, 10") Decca F.3270 UK 1932 Sell This Version
1349 Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy I'll Get Along Somehow Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy - Skies Are Blue / I'll Get Along Somehow(Shellac, 10") Decca 1349 US 1937 Sell This Version
830 Julia Lee & Her Boy Friends I'll Get Along Somehow Julia Lee & Her Boy Friends - I'll Get Along Somehow / Gotta Gimme What'cha Got(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 830 US 1946 Sell This Version
379 Julia Lee & Her Boy Friends I'll Get Along Somehow Julia Lee & Her Boy Friends - I'll Get Along Somehow / Young Girl's Blues(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 379 US 1947 Sell This Version
39041 Wini Brown This Is The Last Time (I'll Cry Over You) Wini Brown - A Good Man Is Hard To Find / This Is The Last Time (I'll Cry Over You)(10", Promo) Columbia 39041 US 1950 Sell This Version
Louis Prima, Keely Smith* With Sam Butera And The Witnesses The Pump Song (as Fields) Louis Prima, Keely Smith* With Sam Butera And The Witnesses - The Call Of The Wildest (Album) Capitol Records Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
DL 8420 Al Hibbler I'll Get Along Somehow Al Hibbler - Here's Hibbler(LP) Decca DL 8420 US 1957 Sell This Version
none The Longines Symphonette You Gotta Be A Football Hero (To Get Along With The Beautiful Girls) (as Fields) The Longines Symphonette - The Memory Years 1925-1960(6xLP + Box) Longines Symphonette Society none US 1964 Sell This Version
Vic Dana This Is The Last Time (I Cry Over You) (as Fields) Vic Dana - Moonlight And Roses (Album) Dolton Records US 1965 Sell This Version
BLP 60 Joe Hinton (2) I'll Get Along Somehow (as Fields) Joe Hinton (2) - Funny (How Time Slips Away)(LP) Back Beat (2) BLP 60 US 1965 Sell This Version
AH 116, AH.116 The Boswell Sisters I Can't Write The Words (as Fields) The Boswell Sisters - Nothing Was Sweeter Than The Boswell Sisters(LP, Comp) Ace Of Hearts, Ace Of Hearts AH 116, AH.116 UK 1966 Sell This Version
ACL 1240 Roy Fox And His Orchetstra* Blue Moments (as Fields) Roy Fox And His Orchetstra* - Fox Favourites(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Ace Of Clubs ACL 1240 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SR-61296 The Children Of Prague You Gotta Be A Football Hero (as B. Fields) The Children Of Prague - Old-Time Bubble Gum Music(12", Album) Mercury SR-61296 US 1970 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson I'll Get Along Somehow (as B. Fields) Nancy Wilson - Kaleidoscope (Album) Capitol Records US 1971 Sell This Version
FG-405 The Georgia Melodians She's Drivin' Me Wild The Georgia Melodians - Volume Two 1924 - 1926(LP, Comp) Retrieval FG-405 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Tuxedo Junction Tuxedo Junction - You Gotta Be A Football Hero (Single) Butterfly Records (7) US 1979 Sell This Version
Various I'll Get Along Somehow (Parts 1 & 2) (as Fields) Various - Atlantic Rhythm & Blues 1947-1974 (Volume 1 1947-1952) (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Various I'll Get Along Somehow (Parts 1& 2) Various - Atlantic Rhythm And Blues 1947-1974 Atlantic Germany 1985 Sell This Version
JB-1106 Charles Brown & Johnny Moore's Three Blazers I'll Get Along Somehow (as B. Fields) Charles Brown & Johnny Moore's Three Blazers - "Sail On Blues"(LP, Comp, Mono) Jukebox Lil JB-1106 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
OBC-531 , BV-1011 Lonnie Johnson (2) With Elmer Snowden I'll Get Along Somehow (as Field) Lonnie Johnson (2) With Elmer Snowden - Blues & Ballads(LP, Album, RE, RM) Original Blues Classics, Prestige Bluesville OBC-531 , BV-1011 US 1990 Sell This Version