Cheik Anta Diop

Cheik Anta Diop

Real Name:
Cheikh Anta Diop
Profile:
Born on December 29th 1923 in Diourbel, Senegal, Cheikh Anta Diop was a Senegalese historian, anthropologist, physicist and politician who studied the human race's origins and pre-colonial African culture. Considered one of the greatest African historians of the 20th century. On 7 February 1986, Diop, who was called a "modern pharaoh" of African studies, died in his sleep in Dakar. Diop was survived by a wife and three sons.
[a1017736]

Artist

Cheik Anta Diop Discography Tracks

Compilations

Various Falsification De L'Histoire Various - Rock The Mic Vol. 1 Mixtape (Comp) Asrafo Records Togo 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit