Mac MacLeod

Mac MacLeod

Real Name:
Keith MacLeod
Profile:
Mac MacLeod (born Keith MacLeod, 9 July 1941, St Albans, Hertfordshire) is an English musician who was a part of the Hertfordshire folk and blues scene from 1959 onwards. He played in St Albans alongside Mick Softley, Maddy Prior and toured with John Renbourn. Influences include Softley, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Derroll Adams, Jesse Fuller, Big Bill Broonzy, Snooks Eaglin, Reverend Gary Davis and Davey Graham. MacLeod was an early influence on Donovan, and was the bassist for the original line up of Hurdy Gurdy which also inspired the Donovan song, "The Hurdy Gurdy Man". MacLeod has also worked with Argent. Other bands MacLeod formed of note include Soft Cloud, Loud Earth with Mick Softley and the acoustic based band Amber (11).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mac MacLeod
[a1019036]

Artist

Mac MacLeod Discography

Singles & EPs

C-179 Mac MacLeod Remember The Alamo / Candy Man(7", Single) Gazell C-179 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
ORC 004 7" Mac MacLeod Copenhagen Lites(7", EP) Shagrat Records ORC 004 7" UK 2000 Sell This Version
BC 45001 Mac MacLeod, Neo Camel Mac MacLeod, Neo Camel - White Angel(CD, EP) RPM Records (2) BC 45001 Europe 2003 Sell This Version