Takahashi Chikuzan

Takahashi Chikuzan

Real Name:
高橋定蔵 (Takahashi Sadakura)
Profile:
Blind Japanese tsugaru-jamisen player. Born June 1910; died February 5, 1998.
Largely responsible for the post-war boom in tsugaru-jamisen music. Before his death, he bequeathed his professional name to one of his female students who then became Takahashi Chikuzan II.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1019274]

Artist

Takahashi Chikuzan Discography Tracks

Albums

高橋竹山* 津軽三味線はうたう (Album) Victor Japan 1971 Sell This Version
高橋竹山* 津軽三味線のすべて (Album) Victor Japan 1971 Sell This Version
高橋竹山* 津軽三味線 (Album) King Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
高橋竹山* 津軽三味線・決定盤 (Album, Comp) Crown (3) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
高橋竹山* 津軽三味線 (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1974 Sell This Version
高橋竹山* 津軽三味線組曲《十三潟》 (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SJV-2018-9 Takahashi Chikuzan, Yūjirō Takahashi Takahashi Chikuzan, Yūjirō Takahashi - 津軽三味線の神髄(2xLP, Album, Gat) Victor Musical Industries, Inc. SJV-2018-9 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JJ104TT / JJ105TT Takahashi Chikuzan 津軽三味線 / 青森ライブ(2xLP, Album) Disques Jean-Jean JJ104TT / JJ105TT Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SODL-19 高橋竹山* 津軽三味線/高橋竹山 その2(LP, Album) CBS/Sony SODL-19 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
25AG 407 高橋竹山* 1978(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 25AG 407 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
AB-1002 Takahashi Chikuzan 高橋竹山自伝 寒撥(LP, Album) Canyon AB-1002 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
K22G-5038 Takahashi Chikuzan 民謡名人シリーズ 高橋竹山 津軽三味線(LP, Album) King Records K22G-5038 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
30AG 422 高橋竹山* 津軽三味線 1981(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 30AG 422 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SOLD 51 高橋竹山* 津軽三味線(7", EP) CBS/Sony SOLD 51 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

KICH-2219 Chikuzan Takahashi* 津軽の響き(CD, Comp) NHK CD, King Records KICH-2219 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Videos

KIBM 5003 Chikuzan Takahashi* 高橋竹山:独り語り(DVD-V, NTSC) King Records KIBM 5003 Japan 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit