Albert "June" Gardner

Real Name:
Albert Samuel Gardner
Profile:
American jazz drummer and bandleader.
Born : December 31, 1930 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : November 19, 2010 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

"June" (his nickname) worked with, among others, Lil Green, Roy Brown, Sam Cooke, Lee Dorsey, Lionel Hampton.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SRE 66014, SRE-66014 Bustin' Out — Albert Gentleman June Gardner* Bustin' Out (Album) EmArcy, EmArcy SRE 66014, SRE-66014 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PD 236, PD-236 Switched On! — Albert Gentleman June Gardner* Switched On!(LP, Album, Mono) Philips, Philips PD 236, PD-236 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

B-4026 99 Plus 1 / Mustard Greens — Albert J. Gardner* 99 Plus 1 / Mustard Greens Hot Line (5) B-4026 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E-4050 It's Gonna Rain / Last Night — Albert Gentleman June Gardner* It's Gonna Rain / Last Night (Single) EmArcy E-4050 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
105 Tennessee Waltz  — Albert Gentleman June Gardner* Tennessee Waltz (7", Single) Hep' Me Records 105 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CIAB It's Gonna Rain / it's Bad You Know — Albert Gentleman June Gardner*, R L Burnside Gentleman June Gardner*, R L Burnside - It's Gonna Rain / it's Bad You Know(7", Single, Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label CIAB UK 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E-4050 It's Gonna Rain  — Albert Gentleman June Gardner* It's Gonna Rain (7", Single) EmArcy E-4050 Spain 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

NTI LP 7103 99 Plus One — Albert June Gardner* 99 Plus One (Comp) Night Train International NTI LP 7103 US 1999 Sell This Version