Zalza

Real Name:
Alexander Bulér Forrest
Profile:
"Since 97' Zalza's been releasing music for the masses in the computer music scene. Being a kid growing up in the late 80's he early became swept away by the Nintendo, SEGA consoles and Commodore 64 and Atari computers that were commonly used at the time.

The first time being introduced to a Nintendo 8-bit console, he was amazed by the quirky sounds coming from the soundtracks. He got his first computer when he was 13 years old. A few years later he joined a group of newfound friends who also loved computers, staying up all night, programming and drinking Jolt Cola.

While as the Internet era was seamlessly evolving, he spent much of his time being online dialing up databases (BBS:es) to download files. Among those files were so called .XM .S3M and .MOD modules (Chiptunes) which sounded just as they came from a Nintendo or Commodore 64. It was love at first listen."

"Eric Alexander Bulér Forrest, better known as Zalza, born on March 18, 1982 in Falun, Sweden, is an independent chiptune artist, composer and music producer. Zalza's known in the computer / demo scene in which he has participated as a composer in Cracktros and Chipmusic disks of demo groups such as Razor 1911, Fairlight, TQL, Rebels and Titan.

In 2010, he starred in the Data Airlines release "The Knife - (Data013)" with his cover of The Knife's "We Share Our Mother's Health" and followed up with releasing his first full-length album, "Back To The Chipland". That same year he also was established as a composer of the soundtrack of an Internet phenomenon (Meme) called "2204355 - Awesome Rainbow Chicken Dance" which became Google's Easter Prank in 2010. It featured Zalza's quirky chiptune-interpretation of the soundtrack of the '80s TV series Alf. Soon thereafter he released the single "The Original 2205355 Song (Alf Theme Chip Remix)".

In 2012 he released the "Zalza vs. The World" EP's, a collaboration with renowned chiptune musicians around the world that resulted in three EP-releases and a chipmusic disk which was presented live in Saarbrücken, Germany at the demo party Revision in April 2012."

Maltese - "From an Italo-Romance source."
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Zalza
[a1022257]

Artist

Albums

Zalza - Out Of Memory album art Zalza Out Of Memory (Album) RetroSynth Records Sweden 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2204355Z04 Zalza - The Original 2204355 Song - Single album art Zalza The Original 2204355 Song - Single(File, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Single) Alexander Bulér aka Zalza 2204355Z04 Sweden 2012
none Zalza - Zalza Vs. The World Vol. 3 album art Zalza Zalza Vs. The World Vol. 3(5xFile, MP3, EP) Alexander Bulér aka Zalza none Sweden 2012
none Zalza - Zalza Vs. The World Vol. 2 album art Zalza Zalza Vs. The World Vol. 2(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label none Sweden 2012
2204355Z01 Zalza - Zalza Vs. The World Vol. 1 album art Zalza Zalza Vs. The World Vol. 1(File, EP) Alexander Bulér aka Zalza 2204355Z01 Sweden 2012

Compilations

RU 3389 Zalza - Back To The Chipland album art Zalza Back To The Chipland(File, Album, Comp) Alexander Bulér aka Zalza RU 3389 Sweden 2010
2204355Z04 Zalza - Superposition album art Zalza Superposition(File, WAV, Album, Comp) Alexander Bulér aka Zalza 2204355Z04 Sweden 2015