Kahimi Karie

Real Name:
比企真理
Profile:
Mari Hiki (比企真理), born March 15, 1968, Tokyo), better known by her stage name Kahimi Karie, is a Japanese Shibuya-kei musician.

Kahimi Karie began her career as a music photographer in Japan. Her then-boyfriend, Keigo Oyamada (aka Cornelius) asked her to sing for his friend's record label. Kahimi quickly gained success, especially on the hyper-trendy Shibuya-ku scene (the fashionable Tokyo hub and area also associated with the musical talents of Pizzicato Five, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Maki Nomiya and Cornelius, among others).

Many of Kahimi's EPs achieved gold status in Japan. She also hosted one of Tokyo's most popular radio programs. Kahimi caught the attention of Momus, and the two began collaborating. Several domestic hits followed. "Good Morning World", a song commissioned by a cosmetics company, reached top five on the Japanese charts and cemeted Kahimi's position as a J-pop superstar.

Kahimi sings in English and French in addition to her native Japanese. In addition to the above collaborations, she's worked with the likes of Jim O'Rourke, Arto Lindsay, Philippe Katerine, Add N To (X) and Yasuharu Konishi (Pizzicato Five)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Menu.56, PSCR-5348 Kahimi Karie - My First Karie album art Kahimi Karie My First Karie(CD, MiniAlbum) Trattoria, Polystar Menu.56, PSCR-5348 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Le Roi Soleil album art Kahimi Karie Le Roi Soleil (Album) Trattoria, Polystar, Trattoria Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Larme De Crocodile album art Kahimi Karie Larme De Crocodile (Album) Crue-L Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - K.K.K.K.K. album art Kahimi Karie K.K.K.K.K. (Album) Crue-L Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - A K Is A K Is A K album art Kahimi Karie A K Is A K Is A K (Album) Polydor Japan 1998 Sell This Version
UPCH-9006 Kahimi Karie - K.K. Limited Edition 2000 album art Kahimi Karie K.K. Limited Edition 2000(2xCD, Ltd + VHS, Ltd) Polydor K.K. UPCH-9006 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
POCH 1949 Kahimi Karie - Tilt album art Kahimi Karie Tilt(CD, Album) Polydor POCH 1949 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - My Suitor album art Kahimi Karie My Suitor (Album, MiniAlbum) Polydor Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Trapéziste album art Kahimi Karie Trapéziste (Album) Victor Japan 2003 Sell This Version
VICL-61374 Kahimi Karie - Montage album art Kahimi Karie Montage(CD, Album) Victor VICL-61374 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
VICL-62135 Kahimi Karie - Nunki album art Kahimi Karie Nunki(CD, Album) Victor VICL-62135 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
NCS-646 Kahimi Karie - Music For Nipper album art Kahimi Karie Music For Nipper(CD, Album) His Master's Voice NCS-646 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - It's Here album art Kahimi Karie It's Here (Album) Victor Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KYTHMAK 003D, CRUKAH 002D Kahimi Karie - Mike Alway's Diary album art Kahimi Karie And The Cruel Grand Orchestra* Kahimi Karie And The Cruel Grand Orchestra* - Mike Alway's Diary(CD, EP) Crue-L Records, Crue-L Records KYTHMAK 003D, CRUKAH 002D Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Girly album art Kahimi Karie Girly (EP) Crue-L Records, Crue-L Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Leur L'Existence album art Kahimi Karie Leur L'Existence (EP) Polystar, Trattoria Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Giapponese A Roma album art Kahimi Karie Giapponese A Roma (Single) Mercury Italy 1995 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK015D, CRUKAH004D Kahimi Karie - I Am A Kitten album art Kahimi Karie I Am A Kitten(CD, EP) Crue-L Records, Crue-L Records KYTHMAK015D, CRUKAH004D Japan 1995 Sell This Version
PSDR-5237, Menu.70 Kahimi Karie - Good Morning World album art Kahimi Karie Good Morning World(CD, Mini, Single) Polystar, Trattoria PSDR-5237, Menu.70 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - ハミングがきこえる album art Kahimi Karie ハミングがきこえる (Single) Trattoria, Polystar Japan 1996 Sell This Version
TODT-3889 Kahimi Karie - Tiny Monster album art Coba Featuring Kahimi Karie Coba Featuring Kahimi Karie - Tiny Monster(CD, Mini, Single) Eastworld TODT-3889 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Tiny King Kong album art Kahimi Karie Tiny King Kong (Maxi) Crue-L Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
CRUPRODJ037 Kahimi Karie - David Hamilton album art Kahimi Karie David Hamilton(7", Promo) Crue-L Records CRUPRODJ037 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Remixes album art Kahimi Karie Remixes (Maxi, EP) Crue-L Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
POCP 7297 Kahimi Karie - One Thousand 20th Century Chairs album art Kahimi Karie One Thousand 20th Century Chairs(CD, Maxi) Polydor K.K. POCP 7297 Japan 1998 Sell This Version