Real Name:
比企真理
Profile:
Mari Hiki (比企真理), born March 15, 1968, Tokyo), better known by her stage name Kahimi Karie, is a Japanese Shibuya-kei musician.

Kahimi Karie began her career as a music photographer in Japan. Her then-boyfriend, Keigo Oyamada (aka Cornelius) asked her to sing for his friend's record label. Kahimi quickly gained success, especially on the hyper-trendy Shibuya-ku scene (the fashionable Tokyo hub and area also associated with the musical talents of Pizzicato Five, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Maki Nomiya and Cornelius, among others).

Many of Kahimi's EPs achieved gold status in Japan. She also hosted one of Tokyo's most popular radio programs. Kahimi caught the attention of Momus, and the two began collaborating. Several domestic hits followed. "Good Morning World", a song commissioned by a cosmetics company, reached top five on the Japanese charts and cemeted Kahimi's position as a J-pop superstar.

Kahimi sings in English and French in addition to her native Japanese. In addition to the above collaborations, she's worked with the likes of Jim O'Rourke, Arto Lindsay, Philippe Katerine, Add N To (X) and Yasuharu Konishi (Pizzicato Five)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Menu.24, PSCR-5052 Kahimi Karie - Delta Kiss album art Louis Philippe Louis Philippe - Delta Kiss(CD, Album) Trattoria, Polystar Menu.24, PSCR-5052 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - The Philosophy Of Momus album art Momus Momus - The Philosophy Of Momus (Album) Columbia Japan 1995 Sell This Version
KICS 1051 Kahimi Karie - Vendôme, La Sick Kaiseki album art Spank Happy Chic / シック and 1 more… Spank Happy - Vendôme, La Sick Kaiseki(CD, Album) King Records KICS 1051 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
EWCD 0087 Kahimi Karie - Degustation A Jazz Authentique / Bleue album art Naruyoshi Kikuchi Discours De Kahimi Karie Pour L'ouverture De La Soirée De Degustation Naruyoshi Kikuchi - Degustation A Jazz Authentique / Bleue(HDCD, Album) EWE Records EWCD 0087 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
EWCD 0085, TGCS-2092 Kahimi Karie - Degustation A Jazz album art Naruyoshi Kikuchi Discours De Kahimi Karie Pour L'ouverture De La Soirée De Degustation Naruyoshi Kikuchi - Degustation A Jazz(CD, Album) EWE Records, EWE Records EWCD 0085, TGCS-2092 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
dmf-108 Kahimi Karie - Out To Lunch album art Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Orchestra Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Orchestra - Out To Lunch(CD, Album) Doubtmusic dmf-108 Japan 2005 Sell This Version