Real Name:
比企真理
Profile:
Mari Hiki (比企真理), born March 15, 1968, Tokyo), better known by her stage name Kahimi Karie, is a Japanese Shibuya-kei musician.

Kahimi Karie began her career as a music photographer in Japan. Her then-boyfriend, Keigo Oyamada (aka Cornelius) asked her to sing for his friend's record label. Kahimi quickly gained success, especially on the hyper-trendy Shibuya-ku scene (the fashionable Tokyo hub and area also associated with the musical talents of Pizzicato Five, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Maki Nomiya and Cornelius, among others).

Many of Kahimi's EPs achieved gold status in Japan. She also hosted one of Tokyo's most popular radio programs. Kahimi caught the attention of Momus, and the two began collaborating. Several domestic hits followed. "Good Morning World", a song commissioned by a cosmetics company, reached top five on the Japanese charts and cemeted Kahimi's position as a J-pop superstar.

Kahimi sings in English and French in addition to her native Japanese. In addition to the above collaborations, she's worked with the likes of Jim O'Rourke, Arto Lindsay, Philippe Katerine, Add N To (X) and Yasuharu Konishi (Pizzicato Five)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
KYTHMAK 003D, CRUKAH 002D Kahimi Karie - Mike Alway's Diary album art Kahimi Karie And The Cruel Grand Orchestra* Kahimi Karie And The Cruel Grand Orchestra* - Mike Alway's Diary(CD, EP) Crue-L Records, Crue-L Records KYTHMAK 003D, CRUKAH 002D Japan 1992 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK011D, CRUKAH 003D Kahimi Karie - Girly album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Girly(CD, EP) Crue-L Records, Crue-L Records KYTHMAK011D, CRUKAH 003D Japan 1994 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK014V Kahimi Karie - Karie On TV album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Karie On TV(VHS) Crue-L Records KYTHMAK014V Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - 69/96 album art Cornelius Cornelius - 69/96 (Album) Trattoria, Trattoria, Polystar Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Le Roi Soleil album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Le Roi Soleil (Album) Trattoria, Polystar, Trattoria Japan 1996 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK029 Kahimi Karie - Tiny King Kong album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Tiny King Kong(12") Crue-L Records KYTHMAK029 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK031DA Kahimi Karie - Larme De Crocodile album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Larme De Crocodile(CD, Album) Crue-L Records KYTHMAK031DA Japan 1997 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK038 Kahimi Karie - Remixes album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Remixes(12", EP) Crue-L Records KYTHMAK038 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
POCH 1927 Kahimi Karie - Journey To The Centre Of Me album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Journey To The Centre Of Me(CD, EP, Promo) Polydor POCH 1927 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
POCH 1949 Kahimi Karie - Tilt album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - Tilt(CD, Album) Polydor POCH 1949 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
UPCH-1114 Kahimi Karie - My Suitor album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - My Suitor(CD, MiniAlbum, Enh, Promo) Polydor UPCH-1114 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
UPCH-1083 Kahimi Karie - K.K. Works 1998-2000 album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - K.K. Works 1998-2000(CD, Comp) Polydor UPCH-1083 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
dmf-117/118 Kahimi Karie - Live Vol. 2 Parallel Circuit album art ONJO* ONJO* - Live Vol. 2 Parallel Circuit(2xCD, Album) Doubtmusic dmf-117/118 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
CPCD-001 Kahimi Karie - Les Archives Sauvées Des Eaux album art Luc Ferrari Avec Otomo Yoshihide Luc Ferrari Avec Otomo Yoshihide - Les Archives Sauvées Des Eaux(CD, Enh) Disc Callithump CPCD-001 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
VIBL-539 Kahimi Karie - KOCHAB album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie - KOCHAB(DVD-V, RE, NTSC, Reg) Victor VIBL-539 Japan 2008 Sell This Version