Kahimi Karie

Real Name:
比企真理
Profile:
Mari Hiki (比企真理), born March 15, 1968, Tokyo), better known by her stage name Kahimi Karie, is a Japanese Shibuya-kei musician.

Kahimi Karie began her career as a music photographer in Japan. Her then-boyfriend, Keigo Oyamada (aka Cornelius) asked her to sing for his friend's record label. Kahimi quickly gained success, especially on the hyper-trendy Shibuya-ku scene (the fashionable Tokyo hub and area also associated with the musical talents of Pizzicato Five, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Maki Nomiya and Cornelius, among others).

Many of Kahimi's EPs achieved gold status in Japan. She also hosted one of Tokyo's most popular radio programs. Kahimi caught the attention of Momus, and the two began collaborating. Several domestic hits followed. "Good Morning World", a song commissioned by a cosmetics company, reached top five on the Japanese charts and cemeted Kahimi's position as a J-pop superstar.

Kahimi sings in English and French in addition to her native Japanese. In addition to the above collaborations, she's worked with the likes of Jim O'Rourke, Arto Lindsay, Philippe Katerine, Add N To (X) and Yasuharu Konishi (Pizzicato Five)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Kahimi Karie - Giapponese A Roma album art Kahimi Karie Giapponese A Roma (Maxi) Siesta 1999 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Journey To The Centre Of Me album art Kahimi Karie Journey To The Centre Of Me (EP) Polydor Japan 2000 Sell This Version
POCH 1913 Kahimi Karie - Once Upon A Time album art Kahimi Karie Once Upon A Time(CD, Maxi) Polydor POCH 1913 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
TTWT-001 Kahimi Karie - Dear Boy (Buhaina Jazz Step Retakes) album art Kahimi Karie Dear Boy (Buhaina Jazz Step Retakes)(7", Single, Whi) Tone Twilight Records TTWT-001 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
CLCL 1203 Kahimi Karie - Take It Easy My Brother Charlie album art Kahimi Karie Take It Easy My Brother Charlie(12") Crue-L Records CLCL 1203 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
VICL-35620 Kahimi Karie - Nana album art Kahimi Karie Nana(CD, Single) Victor VICL-35620 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
VPCG-84794 Kahimi Karie - Lupin Trois album art Yuji Ohno Et Kahimi Karie Yuji Ohno Et Kahimi Karie - Lupin Trois(CD, EP) Vap VPCG-84794 Japan 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

Kahimi Karie - The Best Of Trattoria Years Plus More album art Kahimi Karie The Best Of Trattoria Years Plus More (Comp, Album) Trattoria, Trattoria Family Club, Polystar Japan 1998 Sell This Version
mf20 Kahimi Karie - Kahimi Karie album art Kahimi Karie Kahimi Karie(CD, Comp) Minty Fresh mf20 US 1998 Sell This Version
UPCH-1083 Kahimi Karie - K.K. Works 1998-2000 album art Kahimi Karie K.K. Works 1998-2000(CD, Comp) Polydor UPCH-1083 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
KYTHMAK111DA Kahimi Karie - Crue-L Crystallization album art Kahimi Karie Crue-L Crystallization(CD, Comp) Crue-L Records KYTHMAK111DA Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Kahimi Karie - Specialothers album art Kahimi Karie Specialothers (Comp) Victor Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Videos

KYTHMAK014V Kahimi Karie - Karie On TV album art Kahimi Karie Karie On TV(VHS) Crue-L Records KYTHMAK014V Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSVR-5031 Kahimi Karie - Karie On TV From Trattoria album art Kahimi Karie Karie On TV From Trattoria(VHS, S/Edition) Trattoria PSVR-5031 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
VIBL-391 Kahimi Karie - Muhlifein album art Kahimi Karie Muhlifein(DVD-V, NTSC, Reg) Victor VIBL-391 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
VIBL-539 Kahimi Karie - KOCHAB album art Kahimi Karie KOCHAB(DVD-V, RE, NTSC, Reg) Victor VIBL-539 Japan 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

HI-5203 Kahimi Karie Special Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Trattoria, Polystar HI-5203 Japan 1996 Sell This Version