Evariste

Real Name:
Joël Sternheimer
Profile:
Evariste, born 31 January 1943 in Montluel, Ain, is a French, independent (and heavily criticized) scientist and former singer, now living in Paris. His father was killed at Auschwitz (Poland) during WWII, and he was home-schooled by his mother and relatives. During his preparational studies in Lyon 1960-63, he wrote his first lyrics aged 16. In Lyon, he obtained his doctorate in theoretical physics (3rd cycle) at the University of Lyon, which led to further studies and a position as assistant professor in physics at Princeton, USA 1966-67.

Back in France, he started writing songs under the pseudonym Evariste (a reference to the French mathematician Évariste Galois, 1811-32) and he got a recording deal with Disc'Az where he released a string of singles and EPs, among which Connais-tu l'animal qui inventa le calcul intégral? became a novelty hit in 1966, with music written by Michel Colombier (later of Hollywood fame). In 1968-1970, he released 3 self-produced (some of the very first, French self-produced) singles and an EP, all with covers by the great Tunisian-French cartoonist Georges Wolinski, who was murdered outside the offices of Charlie Hebdo in 2015. Evariste's last record seems to have been released in 1975.

Joël Sternheimer married Yuki Yamaguchi Sternheimer 6 Sept. 1979.
Sites:

Artist

Albums

SPAM 67.309 Evariste - Je Ne Pense Qu'À Ça album art Evariste, Various Evariste, Various - Je Ne Pense Qu'À Ça (Album) Pathé SPAM 67.309 Canada 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AZ 10 316 Evariste - Wo I Nee album art Evariste Wo I Nee(7", Single) Disc'Az AZ 10 316 France 1967 Sell This Version
EP 1088, AZ EP 1088 Evariste - E=mc² album art Evariste E=mc²(7", EP) Disc'Az, Disc'Az EP 1088, AZ EP 1088 France 1967 Sell This Version
EP 1133 Evariste - Wo I Nee album art Evariste Wo I Nee(7", EP) Disc'Az EP 1133 France 1967 Sell This Version
AZ 10293 Evariste - Connais-tu L'animal Qui Inventa Le Calcul Intégral ?  album art Evariste Connais-tu L'animal Qui Inventa Le Calcul Intégral ? (7", Single) Disc'Az AZ 10293 France 1967 Sell This Version
CRAC 001 Evariste - La Révolution album art Evariste La Révolution (Single) Crac CRAC 001 France 1968 Sell This Version
77.837 Evariste - Je Ne Pense Qu'A Ça / Si Les Etoiles Pouvaient Parler album art Evariste Je Ne Pense Qu'A Ça / Si Les Etoiles Pouvaient Parler(7", Single) Pathé 77.837 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
002 Evariste - Reviens Dany, Reviens album art Evariste Reviens Dany, Reviens(7", Single) Crac 002 1970 Sell This Version
2 C 016-10554 M Evariste - Je Ne Pense Qu'à Ça album art Evariste Je Ne Pense Qu'à Ça(7", EP) Pathé 2 C 016-10554 M France 1970 Sell This Version

Compilations

BB153 LP Evariste - Il Ne Pense Qu'à Ça - 1967-1970 album art Evariste Il Ne Pense Qu'à Ça - 1967-1970(LP, Comp) Born Bad Records BB153 LP France 2022 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BB153 CD Evariste - Il Ne Pense Qu'à Ça - 1967-1970 album art Evariste Il Ne Pense Qu'à Ça - 1967-1970(CD) Born Bad Records BB153 CD France 2022 Sell This Version