Jules Bihari

Real Name:
Julius Jeramiah Bihari
Profile:
American producer, music entrepreneur and one of the four Bihari Brothers (with Joe Bihari, Les Bihari, and Saul Bihari), who co-founded Modern Records (2) in Los Angeles, and its subsidiaries such as Meteor Records based in Memphis. Like his brothers, he used a pseudonym and split writing credits with the original artists on their labels in order to get a part of the royalties, but didn't actually write any of those songs.
BORN: September 9, 1913, Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
DIED: November 17, 1984, Los Angeles, California, USA
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Jules Bihari - Live At The Regal album art B.B. King Please Love Me (Beginning) and 2 more… B.B. King - Live At The Regal (Album) Pickwick US 1978 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - B.B. King "Now Appearing" At Ole Miss album art B.B. King Darlin' You Know I Love You B.B. King - B.B. King "Now Appearing" At Ole Miss (Album) MCA Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Blues 'N' Jazz album art B.B. King Darlin' You Know I Love You B.B. King - Blues 'N' Jazz (Album) MCA Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - 20 Great R&B Hits Of The 50's album art Various Oop Shoop (as J. Bihari) and 1 more… Various - 20 Great R&B Hits Of The 50's (Comp) Cascade Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
KLP 2003 Jules Bihari - Better Than Ever album art B.B. King If I Lost You (as J. Bihari) B.B. King - Better Than Ever(LP, Album, RE) Kent KLP 2003 US 1984 Sell This Version
8 56 180 Jules Bihari - Blues Collection 3 album art B.B. King Sneaking Around (as Bihari) and 2 more… B.B. King - Blues Collection 3(LP, Comp, RE) AMIGA 8 56 180 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1986 Sell This Version
JW 77038 Jules Bihari - Dust My Blues album art Elmore James Goodbye Baby (as Taub) and 4 more… Elmore James - Dust My Blues(CD, Comp) Jazz World Compact Disc JW 77038 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Samuel Eddy album art Samuel Eddy Samuel Eddy - Samuel Eddy (Album) Universe Productions Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
CDCH 376 Jules Bihari - Heart & Soul (A Collection Of Blues Ballads) album art B.B. King Sneakin' Around (With You) B.B. King - Heart & Soul (A Collection Of Blues Ballads)(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) Ace CDCH 376 UK 1992 Sell This Version
9031 Jules Bihari - Two Hands One Heart album art Kid Ramos I Was A Fool (as Bihari) and 1 more… Kid Ramos - Two Hands One Heart(CD, Album) Black Magic Records (2) 9031 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Live At The Old Waldorf album art Mike Bloomfield Sweet Little Angel Mike Bloomfield - Live At The Old Waldorf (Album) Columbia Europe 1998 Sell This Version
FT804 Jules Bihari - All Over Again album art B.B. King Darlin' You Know I Love You B.B. King - All Over Again(CD) Fruit Tree FT804 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Riding With The King album art B.B. King & Eric Clapton Days Of Old and 3 more… B.B. King & Eric Clapton - Riding With The King (Album) Reprise Records, Duck Records (2) Thailand 2000 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Dot Com Blues album art Jimmy Smith Three O'Clock Blues Jimmy Smith - Dot Com Blues (Album) Blue Thumb Records Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
7-16836 Jules Bihari - Come Rain Or Come Shine album art B.B. King, Eric Clapton Ten Long Years B.B. King, Eric Clapton - Come Rain Or Come Shine(7") Reprise Records 7-16836 US 2000 Sell This Version
Nood CD 004 Jules Bihari - Under The Blue Covers album art John Campbelljohn You Upset Me Baby John Campbelljohn - Under The Blue Covers(CD, Album) Nood Records Nood CD 004 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
7-16834 Jules Bihari - When My Heart Beats Like A Hammer (Edit) album art B.B. King, Eric Clapton When My Heart Beats Like A Hammer (Edit) B.B. King, Eric Clapton - When My Heart Beats Like A Hammer (Edit)(7", Single) Reprise Records, Duck Records (2) 7-16834 US 2000 Sell This Version
CDCHD 746 Jules Bihari - Swinging The Blues album art Gene Phillips Big Legs Gene Phillips - Swinging The Blues(CD, Album, Comp) Ace CDCHD 746 UK 2000 Sell This Version
7-16832 Jules Bihari - Worried Life Blues album art B.B. King, Eric Clapton Days Of Old B.B. King, Eric Clapton - Worried Life Blues(7") Reprise Records 7-16832 US 2000 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Here & There: The Uncollected B.B. King album art B.B. King Three O'Clock Blues (as Bihari) B.B. King - Here & There: The Uncollected B.B. King (Comp) Hip-O Records US 2001 Sell This Version
3020612202 Jules Bihari - Moanin' At Midnight - The Memphis Recordings album art Howlin' Wolf Worried About My Baby (as Bihari) Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' At Midnight - The Memphis Recordings(CD, Comp) Fuel 2000 3020612202 US 2002 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Reflections album art B.B. King Neighborhood Affair B.B. King - Reflections (Album) MCA Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Jules Bihari - Blues Deluxe album art Joe Bonamassa You Upset Me Baby (as Bihari) Joe Bonamassa - Blues Deluxe (Album) Medalist Entertainment US 2003 Sell This Version
C2K 92860 Jules Bihari - Lightning In A Bottle - A One Night History Of The Blues album art Various Sweet Sixteen (as J. Bihari) Various - Lightning In A Bottle - A One Night History Of The Blues(2xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy C2K 92860 US 2004 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1019 Jules Bihari - Midnight Blues album art Smokey Hogg You Brought It On Yourself Smokey Hogg - Midnight Blues(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1019 UK 2004 Sell This Version