Duncan Sheik

Real Name:
Duncan Scott Sheik
Profile:
American singer-songwriter and composer born November 18, 1969 in Montclair, New Jersey and raised in Hilton Head, South Carolina. Duncan Sheik spent his teen years immersed in the music of the Beach Boys, the Smiths, and the Blue Nile. Sheik attended Brown University, where he spent a year playing in Liz & Lisa, a band whose membership included singer/songwriter Lisa Loeb. After heading out on his own, Sheik eventually inked with Atlantic Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

7567-82879-2 Duncan Sheik - Duncan Sheik album art Duncan Sheik Duncan Sheik (Album) Atlantic 7567-82879-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
none Duncan Sheik - Humming album art Duncan Sheik Humming (Album) Atlantic none US 1998 Sell This Version
7559-79614-2 Duncan Sheik - Phantom Moon album art Duncan Sheik Phantom Moon (Album) Nonesuch 7559-79614-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
0 7567-83569-2 6 Duncan Sheik - Daylight album art Duncan Sheik Daylight (Album) Atlantic 0 7567-83569-2 6 US 2002 Sell This Version
B0008020-02 Duncan Sheik - Spring Awakening: A New Musical album art Duncan Sheik Spring Awakening: A New Musical (Album) Decca Broadway B0008020-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
01143-1086-2 Duncan Sheik - White Limousine album art Duncan Sheik White Limousine (Album) Zoë Records 01143-1086-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
88697 40426 2 Duncan Sheik - Whisper House album art Duncan Sheik Whisper House (Album) Victor Records (2) 88697 40426 2 Poland 2009 Sell This Version
none Duncan Sheik - Covers 80s album art Duncan Sheik Covers 80s(CD, Album) Sneaky Records none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Duncan Sheik - Covers Eighties Remixed album art Duncan Sheik Covers Eighties Remixed(CD, Album) Sneaky Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
DUN001CD Duncan Sheik - Legerdemain album art Duncan Sheik Legerdemain(CD, Album) Kobalt Label Services DUN001CD US 2015 Sell This Version
CRE-39374-02 Duncan Sheik - American Psycho (London Cast Recording) album art Duncan Sheik American Psycho (London Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Concord Records CRE-39374-02 US 2016 Sell This Version
none Duncan Sheik - Live At Walt Disney World: The Big Bang Concert Series album art Lisa Loeb, Duncan Sheik Lisa Loeb, Duncan Sheik - Live At Walt Disney World: The Big Bang Concert Series(CD, Promo) Premiere Radio Networks none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRCD 396 Duncan Sheik - Barely Breathing album art Duncan Sheik Barely Breathing (Single) Atlantic PRCD 396 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 6902-2 Duncan Sheik - At The Reservoir - A Live E.P. album art Duncan Sheik At The Reservoir - A Live E.P.(CD, EP, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 6902-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 8205 Duncan Sheik - She Runs Away album art Duncan Sheik She Runs Away (Maxi, Single) Atlantic, Atlantic PRCD 8205 US 1997 Sell This Version
DMD 2444 Duncan Sheik - Reasons For Living album art Duncan Sheik Reasons For Living (Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic DMD 2444 US 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD 8324-2 Duncan Sheik - Wishful Thinking album art Duncan Sheik Wishful Thinking (Single) Atlantic PRCD 8324-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
DMD 2454 Duncan Sheik - Reasons For Living / Something To Believe In / Stranger album art Duncan Sheik / Linda Eder / Lili Haydn Duncan Sheik / Linda Eder / Lili Haydn - Reasons For Living / Something To Believe In / Stranger(2x12", Promo) Atlantic DMD 2454 US 1997 Sell This Version
7567-84171-2 Duncan Sheik - Bite Your Tongue album art Duncan Sheik Bite Your Tongue (Single) Atlantic 7567-84171-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
PRCD 8733-2 Duncan Sheik - Humming Along album art Duncan Sheik Humming Along(CD, EP, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 8733-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
PRCD 8795 Duncan Sheik - That Says It All album art Duncan Sheik That Says It All (Maxi) Atlantic PRCD 8795 US 1998 Sell This Version
PRCD 300438-2 Duncan Sheik - A Mirror In The Heart album art Duncan Sheik A Mirror In The Heart(CD, Single, Promo) Nonesuch PRCD 300438-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
PRCD 300890 Duncan Sheik - On A High album art Duncan Sheik On A High (Maxi, Single) Atlantic PRCD 300890 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Duncan Sheik - White Limousine (Limited Edition EP) album art Duncan Sheik White Limousine (Limited Edition EP)(CDr, EP, Ltd) Not On Label (Duncan Sheik Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
01143-1086-2-PSI02 Duncan Sheik - White Limousine album art Duncan Sheik White Limousine(CD, Single, Promo) Zoë Records 01143-1086-2-PSI02 US 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

nathanfooism

nathanfooism

March 11, 2018
edited over 3 years ago
Duncan needs to release a vinyl boxset of like the first 10 yrs of his music, 96-06. That would be beautiful. I can't believe he doesn't have any of them on vinyl.

Videos (45) Edit