Alanis Morissette

Real Name:
Alanis Nadine Morissette
Profile:
Canadian singer born on June 1, 1974 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. She has two brothers, older brother Chad Morissette and twin brother Wade Morissette. She is married to Souleye (aka Mario Treadway).
Sites:
Variations:

Alanis Morissette Discography Tracks

Albums

Alanis Morissette - Alanis album art Alanis* Alanis (Album) MCA Records, Hot Mustard Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Now Is The Time album art Alanis* Now Is The Time (Album) MCA Records, Hot Mustard Records Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill album art Alanis Morissette Jagged Little Pill (Album) Maverick, Reprise Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie album art Alanis Morissette Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie (Album) Maverick, Reprise Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - MTV Unplugged album art Alanis Morissette MTV Unplugged (Album) Maverick Colombia 1999 Sell This Version
9916 Alanis Morissette - Up Close album art Alanis Morissette Up Close(CD, Transcription) Jones Radio Network 9916 US 1999 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Under Rug Swept album art 艾拉妮斯 莫莉赛特* Under Rug Swept (Album) Maverick China 2002 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - So-Called Chaos album art Alanis Morissette So-Called Chaos (Album) Maverick US 2003 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill Acoustic album art Alanis Morissette Jagged Little Pill Acoustic (Album) Maverick India 2005 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Flavors Of Entanglement album art Alanis Morissette Flavors Of Entanglement (Album) Maverick Brazil 2008 Sell This Version
none Alanis Morissette - Brixton London UK 2008 album art Alanis Morissette Brixton London UK 2008(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Maverick none UK 2008 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Havoc And Bright Lights album art Alanis Morissette Havoc And Bright Lights (Album) Collective Sounds Italy 2012 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Live At Montreux 2012 album art Alanis Morissette Live At Montreux 2012 (Album) Eagle Records US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LMR-10-12 Alanis Morissette - Fate Stay With Me album art Alanis* Fate Stay With Me(7") Lamor Records LMR-10-12 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Too Hot album art Alanis* Too Hot (Single) MCA Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Feel Your Love / Aftershock album art Alanis* / Rhythm Workshop Alanis* / Rhythm Workshop - Feel Your Love / Aftershock MCA Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
MCAD 9167 Alanis Morissette - Feel Your Love album art Alanis* Feel Your Love(CD, Single, Promo) MCA Records MCAD 9167 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
MCAD 91109 Alanis Morissette - Walk Away album art Alanis* Walk Away(CD, Single, Promo) MCA Records MCAD 91109 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - An Emotion Away album art Alanis* An Emotion Away (Single) MCA Records Canada 1992 Sell This Version
MCADS 9326, MCADS-9326 Alanis Morissette - No Apologies album art Alanis* No Apologies(CD, Single, Promo) MCA Records, MCA Records MCADS 9326, MCADS-9326 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - You Oughta Know album art Alanis Morissette You Oughta Know (Single) Maverick, Reprise Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Hand In My Pocket album art Alanis Morissette Hand In My Pocket (Single) Maverick, Reprise Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - Space Cakes album art Alanis Morissette Space Cakes (EP) Maverick, Reprise Records Japan 1995 Sell This Version
PROMO 542 Alanis Morissette - You Put A Move On My Heart / Hand In My Pocket album art Quincy Jones / Alanis Morissette Quincy Jones / Alanis Morissette - You Put A Move On My Heart / Hand In My Pocket(7", Jukebox) WEA PROMO 542 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
Alanis Morissette - You Learn album art Alanis Morissette You Learn (Single) Maverick, Reprise Records Japan 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

melomasha

melomasha

October 24, 2017
Flavors Of Entanglement is only left to be released on vinyl. Is there any news about it?
ivannus

ivannus

October 13, 2017
Longest hiatus ever. Please drop a fucking new album in 2018.
boyettalyssa

boyettalyssa

June 13, 2017
edited about 1 year ago
I like Alanis a lot and she's great. I think she has such a powerful, raspy, amazing, lovely, unique, pretty and a beautiful voice that I've ever heard.
Crijevo

Crijevo

November 2, 2005
edited over 12 years ago
I still find some of her early stuff, especially 'You Learn', a nice study - especially for a vocalist with perspective but sadly not knowing how to use it...

Alanis moved on but her music remained then and there, a Jagged Little Pill effect losing power with every next release...

A recent, awfully dreadful cover of Seal's excellent hit 'Crazy' continues in more-less the same kind of thing. She moans and cries and back again. Basically, Alanis always counted on her vocal acrobatics rather than true singing and as such she failed in her rocking mission.
BigMarv

BigMarv

March 25, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
Alanis apparantly despises Electronic Dance Music and does not officially sanction remixes of her work. Despite this the remixes that have been produced by Hybrid, Brothers in Rhythm and the like are top quality. The BIR remix of Uninvited is a classic piece of emotive, powerful, driving Progressive House/Trance - in my opinion the single greatest dance record of all time!

Videos (40) Edit