Cleo Henry

Real Name:
Cleota Mae Davis (née Henry)
Profile:
Mother of Miles Davis. The trumpeter credited her for the tune Boplicity because he wanted it in a different music publishing house than the one he was signed with. The composition was in fact co-written by him and Gil Evans.
Born about 1900 in Arkansas, USA.
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

60011 Cleo Henry - Boplicity / Israel album art Miles Davis And His Orchestra Boplicity Miles Davis And His Orchestra - Boplicity / Israel Capitol Records 60011 US 1949 Sell This Version
H 371 Cleo Henry - Cool And Quiet album art Various Boplicity Various - Cool And Quiet (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H 371 Netherlands 1953 Sell This Version
T 762, T. 762 Cleo Henry - Birth Of The Cool album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Birth Of The Cool (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 762, T. 762 UK 1957 Sell This Version
33 QPX 8018 Cleo Henry - International Jazz Meeting album art Franco Cerri Boplicity (as C. Henry) Franco Cerri - International Jazz Meeting (Album) Columbia 33 QPX 8018 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
ESDF 1350 Cleo Henry - Les Double Six album art Les Double Six Boplicity (La Légende Du Troubadour) (as Henry) Les Double Six - Les Double Six (EP) Columbia ESDF 1350 France 1961 Sell This Version
PHM 200-026 Cleo Henry - Swingin' Singin'! album art Double Six Of Paris* Boplicity Double Six Of Paris* - Swingin' Singin'! Philips PHM 200-026 US 1962 Sell This Version
P6 11891 Cleo Henry - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz album art Various Boplicity Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz (Comp) Smithsonian Collection P6 11891 US 1973 Sell This Version
NAD 1002 Cleo Henry - Du Côté De Chez Swing album art Maurice Vander Trio Boplicity (as C. Henry) Maurice Vander Trio - Du Côté De Chez Swing(LP, Album) Night And Day (2) NAD 1002 France 1980 Sell This Version
CJ-208 Cleo Henry - Ron McCroby Plays Puccolo album art Ron McCroby Boplicity Ron McCroby - Ron McCroby Plays Puccolo(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-208 US 1983 Sell This Version
LPJT 24 Cleo Henry - The Early Days - Vol. 1 album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - The Early Days - Vol. 1 (Comp) Giants Of Jazz LPJT 24 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
KB 710/3 Cleo Henry - Miles Davis album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Miles Davis(3xLP, Comp, RE + Box, Album) Lotus KB 710/3 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
K28P 6492 Cleo Henry - Plays Miles & Gil album art Tatsuya Takahashi & Tokyo Union Boplicity Tatsuya Takahashi & Tokyo Union - Plays Miles & Gil(LP, Album) Paddle Wheel K28P 6492 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
P 6 Cleo Henry - More Bebop album art Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass Boblicity Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass - More Bebop (Album) Koala Records P 6 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
CDB 1203 Cleo Henry - Evolution Of A Genius - 1945 - 1958 album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Evolution Of A Genius - 1945 - 1958(3xCD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CDB 1203 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
MJ 1040-1 Cleo Henry - Milestones album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Milestones(CD, Comp) DeAgostini MJ 1040-1 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
CDS 51079 Cleo Henry - Milestones album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as C. Henry) Miles Davis - Milestones(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Starlite (4) CDS 51079 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
GRD-9679 Cleo Henry - Re-Birth Of The Cool album art Gerry Mulligan Boplicity Gerry Mulligan - Re-Birth Of The Cool (Album) GRP GRD-9679 US 1992 Sell This Version
CD JC 11017 Cleo Henry - Just Friends - Entre Amigos album art Maria Viana Boplicity Maria Viana - Just Friends - Entre Amigos(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD JC 11017 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
WPCP-5183 Cleo Henry - Live At Montreux album art Miles Davis & Quincy Jones Boplicity (as Cléo Henry) Miles Davis & Quincy Jones - Live At Montreux (Album) Warner Bros. Records WPCP-5183 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
KICJ 8075 Cleo Henry - Scarborough Fair album art Chris Hunter Boplicity Chris Hunter - Scarborough Fair(CD, Album, RE) Paddle Wheel KICJ 8075 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
121214-2 Cleo Henry - Electric Five album art Enrico Rava Boplicity Enrico Rava - Electric Five(CD, Album) Soul Note 121214-2 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
P 26 Cleo Henry - 25 Jahre Peter Herbolzheimer  Rhythm Combination & Brass - Die 80er und 90er Jahre album art Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass Boplicity Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass - 25 Jahre Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass - Die 80er und 90er Jahre(2xCD) Koala Records P 26 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
PCD CD004 Cleo Henry - Live At The Jazz Café album art Gyárfás István Trio Boplicity (as C. Henry) Gyárfás István Trio - Live At The Jazz Café(CD, Album) Not On Label PCD CD004 Hungary 1996 Sell This Version
7243 4 94550 2 3, 494 5502 Cleo Henry - The Complete Birth Of The Cool album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - The Complete Birth Of The Cool (Comp, Album) Capitol Jazz, Capitol Jazz 7243 4 94550 2 3, 494 5502 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
IGCD 073 Cleo Henry - Boplicity album art Boplicity Boplicity Boplicity - Boplicity(CD, Album) Imogena Records IGCD 073 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version