Henry

Real Name:
Cleota Mae Davis (née Henry)
Profile:
Mother of Miles Davis. The trumpeter credited her for the tune Boplicity because he wanted it in a different music publishing house than the one he was signed with. The composition was in fact co-written by him and Gil Evans.
Born about 1900 in Arkansas, USA.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1028079]

Artist

Writing & Arrangement

LC.6598, LC 6598 Cleo Henry - Cool And Quiet album art Various Boplicity (as Henry) Various - Cool And Quiet(10") Capitol Records, Capitol Records LC.6598, LC 6598 UK 1955 Sell This Version
ESDF 1350 Cleo Henry - Les Double Six album art Les Double Six Boplicity (La Légende Du Troubadour) (as Henry) Les Double Six - Les Double Six(7", EP) Columbia ESDF 1350 France 1961 Sell This Version
SCTX 140.114 Cleo Henry - Les Double Six album art Les Double Six Boplicity (La Légende Du Troubadour) (as Henry) Les Double Six - Les Double Six(LP) Columbia SCTX 140.114 France 1962 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Re-birth Of The Cool album art Gerry Mulligan Boplicity (as Henry) Gerry Mulligan - Re-birth Of The Cool (Album) GRP US 1992 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Miles Stones album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Miles Stones (Comp) Gemini (6) Germany 2001 Sell This Version
10801 Cleo Henry - L'Ange Noir album art Miles Davis, Noël Balen Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis, Noël Balen - L'Ange Noir(CD, Comp + Boo) Éditions Mille Et Une Nuits, Arte Éditions 10801 France 2001 Sell This Version
none Cleo Henry - Miles Davis album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Miles Davis(2xCD, Comp, Com) Nocturne, Corda Seca none Portugal 2003 Sell This Version
THERB231 Cleo Henry - The Essential Collection album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - The Essential Collection(2xCD, Comp) The Red Box THERB231 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
GTR502 Cleo Henry - Ultimate Miles album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Ultimate Miles(5xCD, Comp, RM) Weton-Wesgram GTR502 UK 2008 Sell This Version
KBOX3642 Cleo Henry - Kind Of Blue album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue(3xCD, Album, Comp + Box, Comp) Octophonics KBOX3642 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Jazz Masters Deluxe Collection album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Jazz Masters Deluxe Collection (Comp, Album) Entertainment Supplies Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
MDJ07 Cleo Henry - Miles Davis album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Miles Davis(CD, Comp) Abril Coleções MDJ07 Brazil 2012 Sell This Version
T 20187 Cleo Henry - The Best Of Modern Jazz album art Various Boplicity (as Henry) Various - The Best Of Modern Jazz(LP) Capitol Records, EMI T 20187 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
RGMCDBOX4 Cleo Henry - Twenty Classic Albums Volume One album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Twenty Classic Albums Volume One(10xCD, Album + Box, Comp, Dlx, RE, RM) Real Gone Music Company RGMCDBOX4 UK Unknown Sell This Version