Cleo Henry

Real Name:
Cleota Mae Davis (née Henry)
Profile:
Mother of Miles Davis. The trumpeter credited her for the tune Boplicity because he wanted it in a different music publishing house than the one he was signed with. The composition was in fact co-written by him and Gil Evans.
Born about 1900 in Arkansas, USA.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1028079]

Artist

Writing & Arrangement

FDM 36731-2 Cleo Henry - Milestones  album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as C. Henry) Miles Davis - Milestones (CD, Comp, RM) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36731-2 France 2001 Sell This Version
10801 Cleo Henry - L'Ange Noir album art Miles Davis, Noël Balen Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis, Noël Balen - L'Ange Noir(CD, Comp + Boo) Éditions Mille Et Une Nuits, Arte Éditions 10801 France 2001 Sell This Version
none Cleo Henry - Miles Davis album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Miles Davis(2xCD, Comp, Com) Nocturne, Corda Seca none Portugal 2003 Sell This Version
162 Cleo Henry - Cool Jazz Masters album art Various Boplicity Various - Cool Jazz Masters(CD, B/card, Comp) Jazz & Τζαζ 162 Greece 2006 Sell This Version
THERB231 Cleo Henry - The Essential Collection album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - The Essential Collection(2xCD, Comp) The Red Box THERB231 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
GTR502 Cleo Henry - Ultimate Miles album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Ultimate Miles(5xCD, Comp, RM) Weton-Wesgram GTR502 UK 2008 Sell This Version
BXS 1002 Cleo Henry - The Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note album art Enrico Rava Boplicity Enrico Rava - The Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note(5xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Black Saint, Soul Note BXS 1002 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Miles! The Definitive Miles Davis At Montreux DVD Collection 1973-1991 album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Miles! The Definitive Miles Davis At Montreux DVD Collection 1973-1991 Eagle Vision, Montreux Sounds Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Twenty Classic Albums album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Twenty Classic Albums (Comp) Real Gone UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
KBOX3642 Cleo Henry - Kind Of Blue album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue(3xCD, Album, Comp + Box, Comp) Octophonics KBOX3642 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
5249878472 Cleo Henry - 1986-1991 The Warner Years album art Miles Davis Boplicity (Live) Miles Davis - 1986-1991 The Warner Years(5xCD, Comp + Box) Warner Music France, Rhino Records (2) 5249878472 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
5 060226 250042 Cleo Henry - Best Of Blue Note album art Various Boplicity Various - Best Of Blue Note(15xCD, Album, Boo + Box, Comp) Blue Note, EMI Music Netherlands 5 060226 250042 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Jazz Masters Deluxe Collection album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Jazz Masters Deluxe Collection (Comp, Album) Entertainment Supplies Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
MDJ07 Cleo Henry - Miles Davis album art Miles Davis Boplicity (as Henry) Miles Davis - Miles Davis(CD, Comp) Abril Coleções MDJ07 Brazil 2012 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Très Chic! (French Style... The Effortless Art Of Cool) album art Various Boplicity Various - Très Chic! (French Style... The Effortless Art Of Cool) (Comp) Metro Select Ukraine 2014 Sell This Version
Cleo Henry - Quintonal album art Quintonal Boplicity Quintonal - Quintonal (Album) Jazzaggression Records Norway 2015 Sell This Version
T 20187 Cleo Henry - The Best Of Modern Jazz album art Various Boplicity (as Henry) Various - The Best Of Modern Jazz(LP) Capitol Records, EMI T 20187 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
232544 Cleo Henry - Out Of The Blue album art Miles Davis Boplicity Miles Davis - Out Of The Blue(Box, Comp + 10xCD, Comp, Mono, Car) Documents 232544 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 2-371 Cleo Henry - Classics In Jazz: Cool & Quiet, Part 2 album art Various Boplicity Various - Classics In Jazz: Cool & Quiet, Part 2(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-371 US Unknown Sell This Version