Geraldo (7)

Real Name:
Gerald Walcan Bright
Profile:
Born: 10th August 1904, London, England.
Died: 4th May 1974, Vevey, Switzerland

British dance-band leader, arranger and booking agent for performers, better known as "Geraldo".

Bright adopted the name "Geraldo" in 1930 to become one of the most popular dance-band leaders of the 1930s with his "sweet music" and his "Gaucho Tango Orchestra". During the 1940s, he modernized his style to meet the growing popularity of merging ethnic dance movements and continued with great success.

Geraldo died of a heart-attack whilst holidaying in Switzerland.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Geraldo (7)
[a1028266]

Artist

Geraldo (7) Discography Tracks

Albums

Geraldo (7) - Plays For Dining & Dancing album art Geraldo* Plays For Dining & Dancing RCA Camden US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BBE 12027 Geraldo (7) - The Big City Suite album art Geraldo (7) The Big City Suite(7", EP, Mono) Philips BBE 12027 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Geraldo (7) - Tip-Top Tunes album art Geraldo (7) Tip-Top Tunes (Comp) Conifer UK 1986 Sell This Version
7243 5 34002 2 4 Geraldo (7) - The Geraldo Collection album art Geraldo (7) The Geraldo Collection(CD, Album, Comp) HMV EASY 7243 5 34002 2 4 UK 2001 Sell This Version
REXX 108 Geraldo (7) - Geraldo Swings album art Geraldo (7) Geraldo Swings(CD, Comp) Rex REXX 108 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit