Simon Raymonde

Real Name:
Simon Philip Raymonde
Profile:
Producer, composer, musician, born April 3, 1962 in Lewisham, England, son of composer Ivor Raymonde. Simon originally found himself playing bass for the London-based band the Drowning Craze and soon thereafter spawned an exceptional career as bassist, guitarist, keyboardist, songwriter and co-producer with the beautiful, elusive Cocteau Twins. In 1997 Simon's self-produced debut solo album was released to wide critical acclaim. He has since continued this successful production career, along with running the Bella Union label (also founded in 1997 with fellow-Cocteau Robin Guthrie), producing, writing and performing with various artists. In 2017 he formed a new band with Richie Thomas from Dif Juz another 4AD band, called Lost Horizons and released the debut Ojalá and in 2021 he released the second lp In Quiet Moments which he produced and mixed.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MD 7942, CAD 611 The Moon And The Melodies — Simon Raymonde Harold Budd, Elizabeth Fraser, Robin Guthrie, Simon Raymonde Harold Budd, Elizabeth Fraser, Robin Guthrie, Simon Raymonde - The Moon And The Melodies (Album) 4AD MD 7942, CAD 611 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
724384485825 Blame Someone Else — Simon Raymonde Simon Raymonde Blame Someone Else (Album) Bella Union 724384485825 France 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

BELLA CD 2 It's A Family Thing / In My Place — Simon Raymonde Simon Raymonde It's A Family Thing / In My Place(CD, Single, Ltd) Bella Union BELLA CD 2 UK 1997 Sell This Version