Nine

Real Name:
Derrick Keyes
Profile:
Rapper, of Jamaican origin, from New York. His artist name refers to his date of birth (9.19.1969), his shoe size and his lucky number.
Nine's first release was under "Nine Double M", he later went to shorten his name to "9 Double M" and then finally to "Nine".
His first notable appearance on wax was on Ricochet And Centipede 12"
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PRO-1460-2 Nine - Nine Livez album art Nine Nine Livez (Album) Profile Records PRO-1460-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
FILE CD 469 Nine - Cloud 9 album art Nine Cloud 9 (Album) Profile Records FILE CD 469 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
none Nine - O.O.P.S. Vol II (Over Other Peoples Sh*t) album art Nine O.O.P.S. Vol II (Over Other Peoples Sh*t) Not On Label (Nine Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version
SOR-1000-1 Nine - Quinine album art Nine Quinine(CD, Album) Smoke On Records SOR-1000-1 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
none Nine - SoN.Y. album art Nine SoN.Y.(13xFile, MP3, Album, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label (Nine Self-released) none US 2011
SOR-1000-5 Nine - 1999 album art Nine 1999 (Album) Smoke On Records SOR-1000-5 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
SOR-1000-12 Nine - Death Of A Demo album art Nine Death Of A Demo (Album) Smoke On Records SOR-1000-12 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
GM18-033 Nine - King album art Nine King (Album) Goon MuSick GM18-033 USA & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
SOR-1000-10 Nine - The 9 Commandments album art Nine The 9 Commandments (Album) Smoke On Records SOR-1000-10 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WAR-093 Nine - F.A.L.L.I.N. (And You Can't Get Up) album art Funkmaster Flex & Nine Double M* Funkmaster Flex & Nine Double M* - F.A.L.L.I.N. (And You Can't Get Up)(12") Warlock Records, City Beats Entertainment WAR-093 US 1991 Sell This Version
MR-50037 Nine - Go Bang (Can't / Won't / Don't Stop) album art The Masters Of Funk Featuring 9 Double M* The Masters Of Funk Featuring 9 Double M* - Go Bang (Can't / Won't / Don't Stop) Freeze Records MR-50037 US 1992 Sell This Version
PROFT 426 Nine - Whutcha Want? album art Nine Whutcha Want? (Single, Maxi) Profile Records PROFT 426 UK 1994 Sell This Version
74321 30371 2 Nine - Back Together Again album art Full Force Featuring Nine And Barbara Tucker Full Force Featuring Nine And Barbara Tucker - Back Together Again (Maxi, Single) Ariola 74321 30371 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
PRO-7439-0DJ Nine - Ova Confident album art Nine Ova Confident (Single) Profile Records PRO-7439-0DJ US 1995 Sell This Version
PRO-5435-4 Nine - Any Emcee / Tha Cypha / Whutcha Want? (Remix) album art Nine Any Emcee / Tha Cypha / Whutcha Want? (Remix) (Single, Maxi) Profile Records PRO-5435-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
PROFT 451 Nine - Make Or Take album art Nine Make Or Take (Single) Profile Records, Profile Records PROFT 451 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
456.7451.22, PRO 7451-2 Nine - Lyin' King album art Nine Lyin' King (Single, Maxi) Profile Records 456.7451.22, PRO 7451-2 Benelux 1996 Sell This Version
SHIT001 Nine - When The Shit Hits The Fan / Ghetto Near You album art Nine When The Shit Hits The Fan / Ghetto Near You(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label (Nine Self-released) SHIT001 US 1996 Sell This Version
NNN Nine - The Veteran / Rah Rah Nigga album art Nine The Veteran / Rah Rah Nigga(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label (Nine Self-released) NNN US 1996 Sell This Version
SSR 021 Nine - It's Ugly / Who Not Knowin' album art Nine It's Ugly / Who Not Knowin'(12") Sure Shot Recordings SSR 021 US 2000 Sell This Version
BB45-5 Nine - Make Or Take / Lyin' King album art Nine Make Or Take / Lyin' King(7", Ltd) HHV BB45-5 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
none Nine - Wrong Side Of Da Tracks / Make Or Take / Pain I Feel album art Artifacts / Nine / Blahzay Blahzay Artifacts / Nine / Blahzay Blahzay - Wrong Side Of Da Tracks / Make Or Take / Pain I Feel(12", EP) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
none Nine - 1, 2 Pass It / The Lump Lump / Any Emcee album art D&D All-Stars / Sadat X / Nine D&D All-Stars / Sadat X / Nine - 1, 2 Pass It / The Lump Lump / Any Emcee(12", EP) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Nine - Return Of The Hardcore album art Nine Return Of The Hardcore(CDr, Comp, Ltd) Not On Label (Nine Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Nine - I'm All In Here album art 9 Double M* I'm All In Here(Acetate, S/Sided) Not On Label none US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mahooon

mahooon

September 1, 2006
edited over 14 years ago
Check Nine's MySpace page! There is a link where you can download many of his songs for free. Also very rare songs like "When The Shit Hits The Fan" which was only released as white label.

Videos (64) Edit