Russ Carlyle

Real Name:
Phillip Gantose.
Profile:
American bandleader and singer.
Born : December 03, 1914 in Cleveland, Ohio.
Died : May 03, 2011 in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Russ Carlyle began his career as a nightclub singer in Cleveland since the mid-1930s, from 1936 to 1939 was lead singer of Blue Barron orchestra (also from Cleveland).
In 1940 he formed his own orchestra ("Russ Carlyle and His ABC Paramount Recording Orchestra") that interrupted his musical career in 1943 with the departure of Russ military service,returned after the Second World War, the orchestra gained in later years a commercial success.
He retired from the music scene in 1990.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1029406]

Artist

Russ Carlyle Discography Tracks

Albums

ABC-439 Russ Carlyle - The Dancing Style Of Russ Carlyle album art Russ Carlyle The Dancing Style Of Russ Carlyle(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-439 US 1962 Sell This Version
9330-324 Russ Carlyle - Tea Dancing album art The Happy Orchestra Featuring Russ Carlyle The Happy Orchestra Featuring Russ Carlyle - Tea Dancing(LP, Album) Sunnyvale Records 9330-324 US 1977 Sell This Version
Fona 1001, 1001 Russ Carlyle - Share This Moment...Forever album art Russ Carlyle Share This Moment...Forever(LP, Album) Fona Records, Fona Records Fona 1001, 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Russ Carlyle - Shepherd Boy / At Sundown album art Russ Carlyle Shepherd Boy / At Sundown (Single) "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Russ Carlyle Sobbin' Blues / If You Only Knew "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Russ Carlyle - Stashu Pandowski album art Russ Carlyle & The Coachmen (23) Russ Carlyle & The Coachmen (23) - Stashu Pandowski (Single) ABC-Paramount Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Russ Carlyle - Rough Road / Typin' A Letter album art Russ Carlyle Rough Road / Typin' A Letter (Single) Fraternity Records US 1958 Sell This Version
71509x45 Russ Carlyle - Studola Pumpa album art Russ Carlyle Studola Pumpa(7") Mercury 71509x45 US 1959 Sell This Version
9007 Russ Carlyle - Star Eyed Sally album art Russ Carlyle Star Eyed Sally(7") Re-Car 9007 US 1964 Sell This Version
702 Russ Carlyle - A Man Lives A Long Time / The Sheik Of Araby album art Russ Carlyle A Man Lives A Long Time / The Sheik Of Araby(7", Single) Regis (4) 702 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-9705 Russ Carlyle Hold On Tight(7", Single) ABC-Paramount 45-9705 US Unknown Sell This Version
B-7608 Russ Carlyle - I Hadn't Anyone' Till You / In A Little Dutch Kindergarten album art Russ Carlyle, Three Blue Notes* Russ Carlyle, Three Blue Notes* - I Hadn't Anyone' Till You / In A Little Dutch Kindergarten(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7608 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
TR-1513 Russ Carlyle - Come Live With Me album art Russ Carlyle Come Live With Me(7", Single) Tempus (3) TR-1513 US Unknown Sell This Version